Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 09:11 AM
Beermaster's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spruce Grove, AB
Posts: 266
Default Questons about Ram

Okay i am sure this asked alot, god knows i have read a lot on it, but cant get it to sink through my thick ass skull

The Ram i bought is 2GB (2X1GB sticks) of G.Skill Extreme F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ with 5-5-5-15

now is this good ram or did i choose poorly?

what i dont understand is the timings stuff - i am at a complete loss on this information
__________________
Grovian - *E4300@2.2ghz*Gigabyte DS3L*G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 3x1Gb*Sapphire HD4850 1GB*Raptor 75Gb*
Buggz - *E7200@2.9ghz*Asus P5Q*Patriot PC2-6400*eVGA 8800GTS 320gb*WD 160GB CaviarSE*
Lil-Grov Acer One*8gb SSD*WinXP pro
Tathar WIP*Q9550*Gigabyte EP45-UD3P*OCZ Reaper PC-8500 4gbX2*OCZ Vertex 120gb*WD 1TB WD1001FALS*BFG GTX275*
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 09:23 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

A very simple answer would be: the lower the better for timings.

There is generally a trade-off between timings and frequency- pc6400 runs stock at 800MHz (or 200MHz FSB depending on the ratio set in the bios)

If you were to overclock your memory to 1100MHz, you might need to relax the timings to 6-6-6-15. or if you ran your memory at 677MHz, you might be able to tighten the timings down to 3-4-4-7

tight timings with slower clockspeeds can offer the same performance as loose timings with faster clockspeed.

There are TONS of articels out there going into more detail on this if you have the time to read them.

And yeah- I wish I had your RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 01:04 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Your RAM is perfectly good. In a nutshell, it's middle of the road overclocking memory. :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 01:06 PM
Beermaster's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spruce Grove, AB
Posts: 266
Default

Is it going to hold me back on OC'ing?
__________________
Grovian - *E4300@2.2ghz*Gigabyte DS3L*G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 3x1Gb*Sapphire HD4850 1GB*Raptor 75Gb*
Buggz - *E7200@2.9ghz*Asus P5Q*Patriot PC2-6400*eVGA 8800GTS 320gb*WD 160GB CaviarSE*
Lil-Grov Acer One*8gb SSD*WinXP pro
Tathar WIP*Q9550*Gigabyte EP45-UD3P*OCZ Reaper PC-8500 4gbX2*OCZ Vertex 120gb*WD 1TB WD1001FALS*BFG GTX275*
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 01:07 PM
Misoprostol
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Depends on the rest of your system, but probably not.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 01:08 PM
Beermaster's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Spruce Grove, AB
Posts: 266
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Misoprostol View Post
Depends on the rest of your system, but probably not.

Cool thanks Misoprostol

The rest of the system is

Gigabyte ds3 3.3rev
E6300
EVGA 8800GTS 320MB
Cosair 560w
__________________
Grovian - *E4300@2.2ghz*Gigabyte DS3L*G.SKILL F2-6400CL5D-2GBNQ 3x1Gb*Sapphire HD4850 1GB*Raptor 75Gb*
Buggz - *E7200@2.9ghz*Asus P5Q*Patriot PC2-6400*eVGA 8800GTS 320gb*WD 160GB CaviarSE*
Lil-Grov Acer One*8gb SSD*WinXP pro
Tathar WIP*Q9550*Gigabyte EP45-UD3P*OCZ Reaper PC-8500 4gbX2*OCZ Vertex 120gb*WD 1TB WD1001FALS*BFG GTX275*
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2007, 09:46 PM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
If you were to overclock your memory to 1100MHz, you might need to relax the timings to 6-6-6-15.
Oh no he didn't!

Hehe, I have never touched cas latency 6 ever. I've seen people hit DDR2-1300 and still use CL5. CL6 is for the birds... or very value 4GB kits.

That aside, it's not 1100MHz, it's 550MHz and DDR2-1100 ;-)

</stops giving Babrbarossa a rough time>
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2007, 05:13 AM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

if I wanted to get to 1100 with my ram, I need 10-10-10-30 ;-)

Ya see how it works around here Beermaster? The only way you can get some help is to let 'ol Babs come along and give a half-assed answer.....then watch while all the know-it-alls come out of the woodwork to correct him! ;-) Somewhere in the process, you should be able to figure it out. I like to think of my replies as 'expert bait'

Last edited by Babrbarossa; April 19, 2007 at 06:38 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2007, 05:19 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,692

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
if I wanted to get to 1100 with my ram, I need 10-10-10-30 ;-)
Nah, just (4t)...... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2007, 11:24 AM
Deathspawner's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
if I wanted to get to 1100 with my ram, I need 10-10-10-30 ;-)
I have a feeling it would have to be even more loose

Value DDR3 kits at 667MHz should have 10-15-15-? timings (as per current production), so I assume DDR2-2200 would need a little more ;-)
__________________
Techgage.com | Editor in Chief

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9450 @ 3.20GHz, ASUS P5K Premium WiFi-AP, OCZ 8GB PC2-6400, EVGA GTX 285 1024MB
Seagate 500GB, 750GB & 1TB, Pioneer 22x ODD, Corsair 1000HX, Thermalright Ultra-120, CM Storm Sniper
Dell 2408WFP 24", ASUS Xonar Essence STX, Ultrasone PRO 750, Gentoo Linux (KDE 4.4, 2.6.32 Kernel)

"Take care to get what you like, or you will be forced to like what you get!" - H.P. Baxxter

Profiles: Last.fm | Xbox Live | Steam
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes