Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 06:49 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default ram overclock

How would I go about to squeeze 66 mhz or so out of a set of ddr2?

What settings need to be changed in bios to make it happen?
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 06:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

what memory?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 09:56 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Kingston HyperX pc8000 ram sticks
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 10:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

What is it your exactly trying to do?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 10:20 PM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
How would I go about to squeeze 66 mhz or so out of a set of ddr2?

What settings need to be changed in bios to make it happen?
Your post is very vague...please elaborate(RAM Brand, Speed and timings/vDimm..as well as mobo/CPU..).. and i promise you will get replies like crazy.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 11:26 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

Kingston HyperX pc8000 dual channel ( 2 x 1 GB )
speed is @ 800 Mhz
timing = 5-5-5-15@stock volts
mobo Ga-x48-ds4/q6600 stock

I want to get the ram up to 1066 speeds, which it is rated for 1000 mhz, but it registers as 800 atm.
__________________
Acer 5920G ( Stock Air ) no OC:P
At least its DX10!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 2, 2008, 11:58 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tazer-[X] View Post
Kingston HyperX pc8000 dual channel ( 2 x 1 GB )
speed is @ 800 Mhz
timing = 5-5-5-15@stock volts
mobo Ga-x48-ds4/q6600 stock

I want to get the ram up to 1066 speeds, which it is rated for 1000 mhz, but it registers as 800 atm.
For what reason? You'll find very little difference in anything from 800 to 1066
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 12:35 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
For what reason? You'll find very little difference in anything from 800 to 1066
Sorry...but your post is still vague. 2.3 vDimm should irradicate any issues...but that RAM should run 1066np..your cooling/vCore has more to do with it...Don't fret though.... 1000/1066 won't make any noticacable difference.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 12:40 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1Tanker View Post
Sorry...but your post is still vague. 2.3 vDimm should irradicate any issues...but that RAM should run 1066np..your cooling/vCore has more to do with it...Don't fret though.... 1000/1066 won't make any noticacable difference.
You should NEVER ever have to run memory at 2.3v EVER.

I don't even recommend 2.2v .. 2.1v is about as high as I would recommend.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2008, 01:54 AM
1Tanker's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,170
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You should NEVER ever have to run memory at 2.3v EVER.

I don't even recommend 2.2v .. 2.1v is about as high as I would recommend.
Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
You should NEVER ever have to run memory at 2.3v EVER.
I concurr
I don't even recommend 2.2v .. 2.1v is about as high as I would recommend.
I concur eaberif...yet 2.1-2.2i.sh yeilds extrordanairy results,,,,and u know that.......check this . Sorry.enaberif...i'm drunk as a skunk... and you know that there are exceptions....
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes