Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 05:17 AM
Urotsukidoji's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mississauga Ont
Posts: 66
Default Is there any reason to have 8 GB of RAM?

Please excuse my ignorance, but is there any reason to get 8 GBs of RAM as opposed to 4? I had the rig listed below built recently, but as RAM is so cheap these days, Iím wondering if I should drop another $100 to boost it to 8 GB. Are there any games out there these days (Iím looking at you Crysis) that would even utilize the extra RAM, or would I just be wasting my $.
__________________
MOBO - ASUS P5Q Pro
CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
GPU - Visiontek Radeon HD 4870 (x2 in Crossfire)
RAM - Mushkin HP2 6400 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2
HDD - Western Digital Caviar 640GB SATAII (x3)
MONITOR - Asus PA246Q, 24.1" LCD P-IPS Professional Monitor
PSU - PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad Crossfire 750W
CASE - Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Ultimate Gamer Case
HEATSINK -Xigmatek HDT S1283
SOUND CARD - AuzenTech X-PLOSION Cinema 7.1 DTS

OS - Vista Home Premium 64BIT


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 05:30 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

Crysis? its a 32 bit Application, so no gain there.
I don't know of any games that are 64 bit, because that would mean they would not
run on XP, or Vista 32. Only Vista64.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 05:50 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

Your answer is : Vista
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 06:49 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urotsukidoji View Post
Please excuse my ignorance, but is there any reason to get 8 GBs of RAM as opposed to 4? I had the rig listed below built recently, but as RAM is so cheap these days, Iím wondering if I should drop another $100 to boost it to 8 GB. Are there any games out there these days (Iím looking at you Crysis) that would even utilize the extra RAM, or would I just be wasting my $.
Nope.

Apps are 32bit and limited to 2gb of space.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 07:04 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I'm running vista 64 and I've yet to see over 2gb of ram usage. I even have my page file turned off.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 07:11 AM
Chos3n's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Rigaud,QC
Posts: 745
Default

I would say 4GB is the sweet spot right now. Sure 2GB of good RAM will be good, running Vista with 4GB is even better.
__________________
System | Ragnarok
Case Antec 900
PSU Corsair TX750W
CPU Intel Core i7 2700K 3.5GHZ
Motherboard ASUS P8Z68-V
Memory Corsair Vengeance Blue 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24
Video Card MSI GeForce GTX 560 Ti Twin Frozr II
Sound Card ASUS Xonar DX
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 07:18 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

I do have 4gb, never seen more than 2 used though. I have mem usage on constant display on my G15.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 07:21 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

If you need more than 4gb of ram, you'll know it, and won't have to ask. ;)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 07:24 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Ahhh, the ever helpfull blue screen of handy information.

0xcooooooo5b
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 07:53 AM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

As of now, no game that I know of uses >4GB even running Vista 64. The only reason I could see getting 8GB of RAM would be if you do a lot of video editing or 3D work, or if you were building a server which could actually use it.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes