Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 09:03 AM
Mushkin Rep.
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oshawa,ON
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chos3n View Post
Your answer is : Vista
Agreed, vista uses all by 2MB of 8GB with super prefetching.

Another thing would be for more virtual machines
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 09:46 AM
Urotsukidoji's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mississauga Ont
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MushkinGreg View Post
Agreed, vista uses all by 2MB of 8GB with super prefetching.

Another thing would be for more virtual machines
Sorry, not sure I understand. Did you mean vista uses all but 2MB of 8GB with super prefetching. Meaning 8 would be good?
__________________
MOBO - ASUS P5Q Pro
CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
GPU - Visiontek Radeon HD 4870 (x2 in Crossfire)
RAM - Mushkin HP2 6400 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2
HDD - Western Digital Caviar 640GB SATAII (x3)
MONITOR - Asus PA246Q, 24.1" LCD P-IPS Professional Monitor
PSU - PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad Crossfire 750W
CASE - Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Ultimate Gamer Case
HEATSINK -Xigmatek HDT S1283
SOUND CARD - AuzenTech X-PLOSION Cinema 7.1 DTS

OS - Vista Home Premium 64BIT


Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 09:53 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urotsukidoji View Post
Sorry, not sure I understand. Did you mean vista uses all but 2MB of 8GB with super prefetching. Meaning 8 would be good?
He meant his Vista uses all of 2gb of his 4gb.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 09:57 AM
Urotsukidoji's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mississauga Ont
Posts: 66
Default

cool, thanks all, I'll stick with 4.
__________________
MOBO - ASUS P5Q Pro
CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
GPU - Visiontek Radeon HD 4870 (x2 in Crossfire)
RAM - Mushkin HP2 6400 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2
HDD - Western Digital Caviar 640GB SATAII (x3)
MONITOR - Asus PA246Q, 24.1" LCD P-IPS Professional Monitor
PSU - PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad Crossfire 750W
CASE - Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Ultimate Gamer Case
HEATSINK -Xigmatek HDT S1283
SOUND CARD - AuzenTech X-PLOSION Cinema 7.1 DTS

OS - Vista Home Premium 64BIT


Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 10:12 AM
Mushkin Rep.
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oshawa,ON
Posts: 148
Default

Yup, superprefetch uses all the ram but ~2MB (megabyte), when I am using 4GB or 8GB of ram.
This really helps with load times of applications and documents I often run
I would go back to using 8GB but having crossfire, I get the vista >5GB crossfire bsod, not sure if drivers have fixed yet, since I haven't gone back to 8GB
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 10:20 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MushkinGreg View Post
Yup, superprefetch uses all the ram but ~2MB (megabyte), when I am using 4GB or 8GB of ram.
This really helps with load times of applications and documents I often run
I would go back to using 8GB but having crossfire, I get the vista >5GB crossfire bsod, not sure if drivers have fixed yet, since I haven't gone back to 8GB
And which is a absolute waste of ram.

Why does it need to cache so much ram for? Speeds of computers these days DOES NOT need this.

If 1-2 seconds is to much of a wait for you while something opens, best to step away from the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 10:21 AM
Mushkin Rep.
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Oshawa,ON
Posts: 148
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
And which is a absolute waste of ram.

Why does it need to cache so much ram for? Speeds of computers these days DOES NOT need this.

If 1-2 seconds is to much of a wait for you while something opens, best to step away from the computer.
Actually it would be a waste of ram if it wasn't being used all the time, like how xp manages ram.
It automatically dumps the first 750MB when you load an application requesting more then a certain amount of ram, then pages the remaining needed while your loading the program
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 11:25 AM
Urotsukidoji's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Mississauga Ont
Posts: 66
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MushkinGreg View Post
Yup, superprefetch uses all the ram but ~2MB (megabyte), when I am using 4GB or 8GB of ram.
This really helps with load times of applications and documents I often run
I would go back to using 8GB but having crossfire, I get the vista >5GB crossfire bsod, not sure if drivers have fixed yet, since I haven't gone back to 8GB
so 8 could actually be useful. But since I have crossfire as well, I could end up with the ol' BSOD... so maybe down the road I guess.
__________________
MOBO - ASUS P5Q Pro
CPU - Intel Core 2 Duo E8400
GPU - Visiontek Radeon HD 4870 (x2 in Crossfire)
RAM - Mushkin HP2 6400 4GB (2x2GB) DDR2
HDD - Western Digital Caviar 640GB SATAII (x3)
MONITOR - Asus PA246Q, 24.1" LCD P-IPS Professional Monitor
PSU - PC Power & Cooling Silencer 750 Quad Crossfire 750W
CASE - Antec Nine Hundred Black Steel ATX Ultimate Gamer Case
HEATSINK -Xigmatek HDT S1283
SOUND CARD - AuzenTech X-PLOSION Cinema 7.1 DTS

OS - Vista Home Premium 64BIT


Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 11:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MushkinGreg View Post
Actually it would be a waste of ram if it wasn't being used all the time, like how xp manages ram.
It automatically dumps the first 750MB when you load an application requesting more then a certain amount of ram, then pages the remaining needed while your loading the program
I'm so tired of hearing this argument.

Just because ram is not being used does not mean its being wasted.

The way XP manages memory is PERFECTLY fine.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 1, 2008, 11:47 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Urotsukidoji View Post
so 8 could actually be useful. But since I have crossfire as well, I could end up with the ol' BSOD... so maybe down the road I guess.
You will see NO benefit at all going from 4 to 8 gb
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes