Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2008, 04:57 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Do I really need SLI ram in my SLI rig?

Im just finalizing my pc and I was wondering if anyone here could answer this question for me. Do I need SLI ram for an SLI setup?


q6600
MSI p7n SLI
XFX 8800gt Zalman x2


Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2008, 05:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,493

My System Specs

Default

No you don't, SLI certified ram is strictly a marketing ploy. Any good set of dual channel ram will be fine.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2008, 05:03 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default

Thank you very much :)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 29, 2008, 05:10 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
No you don't, SLI certified ram is strictly a marketing ploy. Any good set of dual channel ram will be fine.
it is a pinch more than a marketing ploy, it allows for super easy setup to run spec on NVIDIA motherboards...simply turn on EPP and it adjusts settings and voltages accordingly.

aside from that though, yeah, SLI memory is most definitely not required for an SLI system.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 09:56 AM
FiXT's Avatar
Hall of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GVRD
Posts: 3,343

My System Specs

Default

Keep in mind to that a lot of ram with EPP capabilities may not outright say "Nvidia SLI Certified/Ready"
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 09:59 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,445
Default

SLI RAM lol, yeah Ill put some of that in my system to go with my SLI CPU.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 06:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 5
Default

I got My SLI CPU Next to My SLI Network Cards....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 06:09 PM
belgolas's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: St. Thomas Ontario close to london
Posts: 3,926

My System Specs

Default

And my SLI mouse.


To OP no just buy some good ram. I really like the 2x 2gig sticks.
__________________

Sponsor a child!
Fight poverty.

Qoute by Perineum
"ID10T. I just BETCHA he's got 9 toolbars on his web browser right now."
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old June 30, 2008, 06:31 PM
encorp's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,425

My System Specs

Default

Yeah a lot of DDR2 is EPP anyways and dosn't say SLI certified lol
__________________
DISCLAIMER: The views and opinions expressed in the immediately preceding post are those of encorp and do not reflect the views and/or opinions of family, friends, or anyone remotely associated with encorp unless explicitly stated. encorp does not make any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any liability or responsibility for the quality, factuality or use of information in the immediately preceding post.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 9, 2008, 02:29 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 558
Default

man, do you guys have any idea how hard it is to use SLI keyboards? Maan, I need 4 arms for BlleeeeppP sakes!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes