Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 07:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 22
Default Little problem...

I've been getting a lot of BSOD often, and I think they are memory related.

When I bootup my pc, I see 4gb registered, but at 5-5-5-31 timings... It used to be 5-5-5-15

And it says is should be at 4-5-4-15..

This is the memory I have(4 sticks)
OCZ Dual Channel EL Platinum XTC 2048MB PC6400 DDR2 800MHz Memory (2 x 1024MB) OCZ2P8002GK at TigerDirect.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 26, 2008, 07:25 AM
DK2 DK2 is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: GTA
Posts: 821
Default

if bios settings are on auto, try and set using manual....?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 1, 2008, 07:05 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 105
Default

Try to reset the CMOS. Mem86 test it. Then go manual and input the desired latencies.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 03:19 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Brisbane, Australia
Posts: 223
Default

What app is telling you 5-5-5-31, EVEREST used to tell me 5-5-5-2 when my timings were at 5-5-5-18, CPU-z would report it correctly. Now my timings are at 4-4-4-12 and both apps report the same results. EVEREST would give false readings for some reason!
__________________
Q6600@3.15Ghz|CNPS9500|GA-EP45T Extreme|GSkill 2GB 1333MHz|Sapphire 4850|OZC GameXtreme 700|XP64
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 11:59 AM
JD's Avatar
JD JD is offline
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 6,896

My System Specs

Default

You most likely need to increase the RAM voltage and possibly the NB voltage as since your running 4x1GB.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 01:06 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

What hardware are you running?
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 02:38 PM
ipaine's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 2,055

My System Specs

Default

I actually have been having similar problems with my rig. Was getting a bunch of BSOD's and ended up bringing everything back down to stock and even removing 2 of my 4GB. Then after a failed reboot I shut it right down and gave it a few minutes, turned it on and my memory also gave timings of 5-5-5-31. And that was on the initial BIOS screen. It stayed like that until I went back into the bios and set the timings manually. Since then it seems to have been good.

So once I get a chance, (maybe tonight) I will try with the 4GB again, and this time increase the voltage a bit to see if that helps. But as for the incorrect timings, once I but it back to manual it reports it fine.
__________________
"Nothing sucks more than that moment during an argument when you realize you're wrong."


Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2008, 02:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,630

My System Specs

Default

4 sticks put a lot of stress on the NB - you have to adjust voltages (Vmch and Vram) accordingly.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes