Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 11:01 AM
Ashihtaka's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 69
Question Run Triple channel RAM in dual/quad board?

I know that it shouldn't be a problem to run the RAM and boot, but I have a particular scenario.
Don't know if anyone has encountered this, but I'd figure I'd ask HWC if anywhere.

I have 2 kits of 3x4gb RAM sticks.
I understand that I can run 2 sticks from 1 kit in dual channel, therefore if I run 2 sticks from 2 different kits, would I be able to run 16GB of RAM in dual channel?

So my 4 dimm motherboard would look like:
(kit-1-ram) | (kit-2-ram) | (kit-1-ram) | (kit-2-ram)


Interested in knowing so I don't take a hit on performance by running single channel instead of dual if possible.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 11:18 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,505

My System Specs

Default

as far as I have noticed is there is no noticeable difference unless you crunching numbers.
as long as the ram is all the same speed and timings there shouldn't be any difference
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 11:55 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,300

My System Specs

Default

It's not the memory that's dual / triple / quad channel, it's actually the memory controller. As long as the kits have the same specs you'll be able to run them together in dual-channel. If they are different kits, you'll have to manually set your BIOS to the slower settings of the two. I wouldn't recommend it unless you find yourself running out of memory a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 12:10 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Down under
Posts: 3,545

My System Specs

Default

Yeah it's not a bit deal. On a dual channel MOB run either 2 or 4 sticks of ram at all the same speeds and your fine.

My understanding is that quad channel boards (2011) are capable of running 1,2,3,or 4 channel, so any amount of sticks is fine as long as speeds are matched to allow multi channel (not single channel).
__________________
Desktop: Arc Midi R2, Z77-D3H, 3570K 1.09v/4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, XFX R9 280X DD, Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 12:15 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 15,243

My System Specs

Default

Don't all motherboards discriminate between channels WRT settings though? I can see where sets of different memory speeds might be an issue, and you wouldn't want to mix sets with different stock Dram V, but slightly different timings should be OK on different channels.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Corsair 380T / Corsair H100i GTX AIO/ Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 12:16 PM
Ashihtaka's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 69
Default

Alright, sounds like it should be fine then. I'm switching out my current 4x4gb kit so I can watercool this new 3x4gb set.
Since 4x4 was perfect for my 4-dimm mobo, I just wanted to make sure I wasn't losing performance by swapping them out for the new set.

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
It's not the memory that's dual / triple / quad channel, it's actually the memory controller. As long as the kits have the same specs you'll be able to run them together in dual-channel. If they are different kits, you'll have to manually set your BIOS to the slower settings of the two. I wouldn't recommend it unless you find yourself running out of memory a lot.
So when kits say 4x4gb, it would provide the same performance as using 2 of those 4 sticks, and 2 identical sticks from a 2x2gb set?

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Don't all motherboards discriminate between channels WRT settings though? I can see where sets of different memory speeds might be an issue, and you wouldn't want to mix sets with different stock Dram V, but slightly different timings should be OK on different channels.
By different kits in my OP, I meant I have the exact same 2 kits, just physically there are 2 sets of them (so 6 modules total, 4 of which I will be using).

All sticks are 4GB of Corsair Dominator CMP12GX3M3A1600C9.
Bought them used, wondering why in the world they're so expensive new?

CORSAIR DOMINATOR 12GB (3 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMP12GX3M3A1600C9 - Newegg.ca
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 12:52 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 15,243

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ashihtaka View Post
Alright, sounds like it should be fine then. I'm switching out my current 4x4gb kit so I can watercool this new 3x4gb set.
Since 4x4 was perfect for my 4-dimm mobo, I just wanted to make sure I wasn't losing performance by swapping them out for the new set.



So when kits say 4x4gb, it would provide the same performance as using 2 of those 4 sticks, and 2 identical sticks from a 2x2gb set?



By different kits in my OP, I meant I have the exact same 2 kits, just physically there are 2 sets of them (so 6 modules total, 4 of which I will be using).

All sticks are 4GB of Corsair Dominator CMP12GX3M3A1600C9.
Bought them used, wondering why in the world they're so expensive new?


CORSAIR DOMINATOR 12GB (3 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model CMP12GX3M3A1600C9 - Newegg.ca
I'm always a little bit leery when talking about two different sets being identical unless they're purchased at the same time from the same source to have the best chance that they're from the same lot. In your case I'd use 2 from each set paired up in the individual channels and then pair up the unused set as spares.

The sticks are probably identical across both sets of three, but it wouldn't be the first time that a manu changed chips / specs without changing the sku. (If cpu-z reports the same manu date then you're probably golden.... ;) ).
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Corsair 380T / Corsair H100i GTX AIO/ Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 12:58 PM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,235

My System Specs

Default

The only peop[le who want tripple channel are X58 boys. Parts fore X58 are getting rarer and rarer.
There still seems a market fore X58 Goodnes.
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 01:01 PM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,814

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
I'm always a little bit leery when talking about two different sets being identical unless they're purchased at the same time from the same source to have the best chance that they're from the same lot. In your case I'd use 2 from each set paired up in the individual channels and then pair up the unused set as spares.

The sticks are probably identical across both sets of three, but it wouldn't be the first time that a manu changed chips / specs without changing the sku. (If cpu-z reports the same manu date then you're probably golden.... ;) ).
Has this ever been an issue in recent times? I know historically speaking that this has occured in the past, but I thought that was a dodo issue. I've yet to personally experience an issue with mix/matching ram, even from different manufacturers except once, and that was with a kit that was specifically NOT on the compatibility list, and a known (forum posts) problem set.
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2014, 01:17 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 15,243

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sagath View Post
Has this ever been an issue in recent times? I know historically speaking that this has occured in the past, but I thought that was a dodo issue. I've yet to personally experience an issue with mix/matching ram, even from different manufacturers except once, and that was with a kit that was specifically NOT on the compatibility list, and a known (forum posts) problem set.
Not that I know of, but folks would typically just install a second set into the open slots and thus (I'm guessing) a modern bios would set that channel specifically and nobody would be the wiser.

If anything, I'd suspect that mixing and matching would result in degraded performance as opposed to outright failure to operate.
__________________
Gigabyte Z97N-WIFI / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 970 SSC ACX 2.0+
Corsair 380T / Corsair H100i GTX AIO/ Intel 730 Series 480GB SSD / Seagate Barracuda 1TB / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 24" Westinghouse L2410NM
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dominator Platinum 1866 - Quad or Dual Channel rjbarker RAM 3 March 27, 2013 07:49 AM
Difference Between Dual and Quad Channel? sheelo73 RAM 8 August 13, 2012 10:49 AM
Running Triple Channel on a Dual Channel Server Soullessone21 RAM 2 May 8, 2012 03:05 PM
6GB kit on dual-channel AM3 board Twiebie RAM 9 April 9, 2011 12:08 PM
Dual Channel 8GB or Triple Channel 6GB? devilwarier9 RAM 6 November 25, 2010 03:31 PM