Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2014, 03:05 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Default How to add additional RAM beyond Mobo's Capacity

Hi

I have this Laptop

Vostro 2520 Vostro 2520 BTX
Processor Intel®Core™ i3-2328M (2.2GHz)
Memory 4GB Shared Single Channel DDR3 at 1600MHz


currently it has 8 GB installed, and as per the manual this is the hight memory this mobo can accept. Now my system is more hungry for RAM with VMware and other applications running all the time.

How to add additional RAM now?

Thanks All.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2014, 06:17 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Get a new motherboard.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2014, 07:02 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,970
Default

use MS Ramdisk.sys what uses your HDD/SSD


Ramdisk works with win7 x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2014, 07:10 AM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,146

My System Specs

Default

As far as I have ever heard you cannot exceed the max supported on the motherboard.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2014, 05:59 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

The maximum supported amount of memory is a hardware restriction. You can't bypass it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2014, 11:26 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 444

My System Specs

Default

8gb is tons if you are using the way it was meant to be used, to make it act like a server host or whatever, well then you are best to upgrade to a higher class system that can properly do what you want it to do.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2014, 02:33 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 5
Default

With 50+ tabs opened all the times on my browser 8 GB is not enough at all.
these days you memory hungry programs with many things running behind while you work on your PC.
Moreover, you have different thoughts in every seconds in your mind , you open new pages and feel like reading it later on and sometime it takes a month before you get free and go through those opened pages.

Thanks everyone.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2014, 08:58 AM
FtGF's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Hamilton
Posts: 410

My System Specs

Default

You know you could always bookmark a page?
__________________
Fight the Good Fight


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2014, 10:55 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by r20039 View Post
Hi

I have this Laptop

Vostro 2520 Vostro 2520 BTX
Processor Intel®Core™ i3-2328M (2.2GHz)
Memory 4GB Shared Single Channel DDR3 at 1600MHz


currently it has 8 GB installed, and as per the manual this is the hight memory this mobo can accept. Now my system is more hungry for RAM with VMware and other applications running all the time.

How to add additional RAM now?

Thanks All.
Hi there, just registered to answer this one.

The manual says 2x 4 GB most likely because at the time of printing, there were no 8 GB modules avaible in the wild.
Since the memory controller is located inside the CPU, the CPU alone is responsible for adressing the RAM. And Intel officially says:

Quote:
Max Memory Size (dependent on memory type): 16 GB
So if you install the latest BIOS two 8 GB sticks should work fine.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2014, 11:33 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

My old S775 Rampage Formula will support up to 16 GB's even though the documentation states 8GB's max. But 50+ tabs? are you serious? As mentioned, book mark. Save the expense/hassle.


Edit: On a whim, I opened up all of my bookmarks consecutively (26 in total) including multiple youtube vids. It maxed out at 3.02GB's. So 8GB's should still be plenty.

Last edited by IRQ Conflict; March 10, 2014 at 11:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Additional PSU rjbarker Power Supplies 4 October 3, 2013 02:04 PM
Should I buy additional fans? MrDiaz Cases 27 April 8, 2010 07:25 PM
Additional cooling for CM 690 II Advanced mike.mgs4 Air Cooling 12 February 18, 2010 12:08 PM
TJ09 Case n Additional 120 mm Fans rjbarker Cases 1 November 11, 2008 11:04 AM
No Additional Crysis Patches Hardware Canucks Press Releases & Tech News 11 June 6, 2008 08:28 AM