Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2013, 12:26 AM
bigFOIG's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 426

My System Specs

Default

It's not the RAM. I'm 99% sure it's the hard drive. Get an SSD to boot your OS in and keep your 1TB for storage. If you go into task manager, you can see how much RAM you're actually using and unless it's showing that you're always using close to 4GB RAM, you won't really need to add any ram.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old November 7, 2013, 10:37 AM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,312

My System Specs

Default

my older asus zonartdx audio card I had slowed down my boots times allot I would say around an average of 10 seconds, ok maybe it wasn't the card but the drivers really slowed things down.
the best thing to do is figure out what you need running and then turn off everything that you don't need running using the services I can pretty much gaurntee that you would get allof of improvements justy doing that . a good place to start is to go to the black viper web site and do some reading he has reg files ( if you like) or you could just check through what is safe to turn off and what isn't I have used that site since my windows xp days ( when windows xp first came out) I was able to figure out that I only needed ( for widnow xp at tha ttime) 12 process's running for my system to run when I was gaming in my gaming clan for enemy territory when everything was running that I needed to game like team speak irc and a couple of other things I needed to keep track of other cland I very rarely had more then 20 process's running and my system was fast .
anyways the black viper website has allot of information on it it will take some playing around though.

my laptop running that stripped down os has 33 process's running but I haven't turned off things tha tI don't need so I probably could cut down the number of process's running.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old November 12, 2013, 08:11 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,364

My System Specs

Default

that poor 1090t still runnin on ddr2. Poor little thing. :)

SSD dude and if you really want to keep the cpu snag a crosshair v they are cheap as all hell used.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ads making the site load slow? Dzzope Suggestions & Feedback 0 July 7, 2013 04:49 PM
making changes to a .pdf document?? Socrates_Johnston Off Topic 3 May 5, 2011 03:55 PM
SSD making BIOS really slow, and won't detect the SSD Mr. Gruntsworthy Troubleshooting 24 March 5, 2011 10:53 AM
HDD Making Noise? geokilla Storage 8 July 27, 2010 04:22 PM
My new OC rig (it's in the making) Dus CPU's and Motherboards 3 August 10, 2007 12:33 PM