Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2013, 07:02 PM
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: West of Toronto
Posts: 41
Default mixing Ram modules

Can you mix different ram modules that run at different speeds?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 1, 2013, 07:55 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 3,203

My System Specs


You can but you don't want to.

In olden days they would run no prob.. but as they have evolved and gotten faster they tend to be more temperamental.. You'll most likely introduce system instability unless you get very very lucky
Random quotes:

AKG: "So please don't piss on people and claim its raining. "
Soullessone21: "Their the only fat bitches I ever want in my wife :)"
DeeraxTheCoolNemo: "I never preSs CaPLoCK I just HiT my keyS so Hard ThEY Crit"
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 2, 2013, 08:43 AM
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: West of Toronto
Posts: 41

Okay well looks like I am gonna have to sell 8 gigs of ripjaw ram then. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 3, 2013, 01:42 PM
sf101's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 387

yes you can mix them so long as they all can perform at the same level that you have them set to.
My 5 Current Rigs-Guest-Main-Work/Spare-HTPC-Laptop
3770K@ 4.8GHz -Main
2500k @ 4.7GHz -Guest PC
3570K @ 4.5 -HTPC
MSI GT70-2OC/770m-998/4800MHz -Laptop
Crossfired XFX290X@1150/1500mhz-EKWB (Main)|GIGA-OC7970WF3@1250/1850 (HTPC)
Asus480GTX@900/2000 (Guest) || SLI'd Evga-260-Core216's (work)
Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mixing ram sizes alberto RAM 9 January 23, 2012 10:15 AM
Mixing ram ToXic RAM 5 October 10, 2010 04:46 PM
Mixing RAM? technix RAM 7 May 4, 2010 06:52 PM
Mixing Manufactures in CF cwestwell Video Cards 10 March 3, 2009 04:05 PM
Mixing ram? Cadence RAM 14 December 9, 2008 03:40 PM