Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2013, 04:01 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,554

My System Specs

Default 2 vs. 4 slots

The same rules apply with newer systems? Back when I built my system it was recommended that you only populate two of the four memory slots to improve your chances of a good OC. Though, I currently have all four slots on my old board populated with ram and have a great OC.

Just wondering if I buy a 4x4 kit instead of a 2x8 kit if it might mess me up.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2013, 07:15 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 212

My System Specs

Default

I can't say about overclocking since I haven't been bothered to overclock anything since I was still on a socket 939 setup.

but the main issue I see is that so many boards still will run at 4 dimms a slower speed than they will 2 dims

for example, one of my boards can't run 2 dimms at 1600, but if i install 4 it will only run them at 1333, which to me is still fast enough and I have 4 dimms installed anyway, but some may not like that.

I'd start by checking your motherboard manual
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2013, 10:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,566

My System Specs

Default

The reason why people "lose" good OC ability with more RAM is due to inadequate power delivery. Two ways around this are to either buy a board with better/more power phases for memory/IMC or increase memory voltage.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 02:43 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Default 2 or 4

Will we see any performance improvement by using all 4 slots on motherboard instead of only 2?
For example, if we put in 8GigaByte RAM in the form of 4 2GigaByte sticks, will it run faster than using just two 4GB sticks? It seems like it might, but I'm not sure that the performance improvement will be noticable.
__________________
How To Change MAC Address - SpeedDemon
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2013, 04:52 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

I don't think it will be noticable at all... maybe with benchmarks of course.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ram/ram slots not working tianfeng RAM 2 August 24, 2011 08:29 PM
Silverstone 19 slots, 6 * GTX 580 Lanboy Press Releases & Tech News 4 June 4, 2011 10:54 AM
PCI E Slots for SLI? Slik Video Cards 12 February 3, 2011 10:30 AM
Which slots to put in? chang2 RAM 3 September 27, 2009 06:35 AM
Dimm Slots enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 March 10, 2007 12:23 PM