Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 07:13 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,527

My System Specs

Default Page file and memory question

OK, my current system has 24GB of ram in it. I didn't set out to have that much, I just happened on a deal that included it so I am using it. What the hell should I do with the excess free memory? I'm thinking I don't need any sort of page file, not sure about playing with a ramdisk.

Any suggestions? To me it is a shame I don't do anything ram intensive. I hardly even play modern games, I mostly play driving games/sims.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 07:59 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

I only have 8GB's of ram and have been running my Vista rig without a page file for quite some time. I do game a lot if that tells you anything. AMD has a software ram drive thingy you might want to play with the free version for fun. Other than that it is a bit of a waste imo.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 08:00 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
OK, my current system has 24GB of ram in it. I didn't set out to have that much, I just happened on a deal that included it so I am using it. What the hell should I do with the excess free memory? I'm thinking I don't need any sort of page file, not sure about playing with a ramdisk.

Any suggestions? To me it is a shame I don't do anything ram intensive. I hardly even play modern games, I mostly play driving games/sims.
Always advised to keep the pagefile for legacy purposes. Just set it as a static 2gb file and let it be.

Not sure why this question constantly gets asked. You could have googled the same answer.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 08:37 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,527

My System Specs

Default

I asked mostly because I am curious if anything else has come up to use system ram and I have paid little attention for quite some time as far as technology and such.

I'm just starting to see that I may just take 3 sticks out and see if I can get better clocks.

Besides, I would rather have a small discussion here than spend hours Googling something.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 09:02 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,833
Default

Photoshop and SQL can use up that amount of memory but that's about it. If you're doing photoshop on large pics then set up a ram disk for your scratch disk in Photoshop.

Other than that, I've got nothing. I was running on 4gb for a while and Tomb Raider used all of that, but nothing else came close, 8gb is plenty.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 09:10 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,319

My System Specs

Default

Happy to hear your trying to make use of that 24GB's of ram I had kicking around haha, If you find a great use for it make sure you keep us in the loop
__________________
Good Bye HWC it was great :)
Site and Forum:
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php

If you need me the link above is where I spend my days now
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
memory question robut New Builds 2 December 3, 2009 10:44 PM
To page file or not to page file gingerbee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 22 November 11, 2009 10:32 PM
i7 memory question... somecanadianguy RAM 2 October 5, 2009 02:56 PM
Memory question... encorp RAM 10 May 12, 2008 06:54 PM
memory question please?!?!?! bushwickbill RAM 3 September 26, 2007 08:26 PM