Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 06:13 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default Page file and memory question

OK, my current system has 24GB of ram in it. I didn't set out to have that much, I just happened on a deal that included it so I am using it. What the hell should I do with the excess free memory? I'm thinking I don't need any sort of page file, not sure about playing with a ramdisk.

Any suggestions? To me it is a shame I don't do anything ram intensive. I hardly even play modern games, I mostly play driving games/sims.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 06:59 AM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,565

My System Specs

Default

I only have 8GB's of ram and have been running my Vista rig without a page file for quite some time. I do game a lot if that tells you anything. AMD has a software ram drive thingy you might want to play with the free version for fun. Other than that it is a bit of a waste imo.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 07:00 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1lk1 View Post
OK, my current system has 24GB of ram in it. I didn't set out to have that much, I just happened on a deal that included it so I am using it. What the hell should I do with the excess free memory? I'm thinking I don't need any sort of page file, not sure about playing with a ramdisk.

Any suggestions? To me it is a shame I don't do anything ram intensive. I hardly even play modern games, I mostly play driving games/sims.
Always advised to keep the pagefile for legacy purposes. Just set it as a static 2gb file and let it be.

Not sure why this question constantly gets asked. You could have googled the same answer.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 07:37 AM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,501

My System Specs

Default

I asked mostly because I am curious if anything else has come up to use system ram and I have paid little attention for quite some time as far as technology and such.

I'm just starting to see that I may just take 3 sticks out and see if I can get better clocks.

Besides, I would rather have a small discussion here than spend hours Googling something.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 08:02 AM
"Quote This..."
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Hell
Posts: 3,828
Default

Photoshop and SQL can use up that amount of memory but that's about it. If you're doing photoshop on large pics then set up a ram disk for your scratch disk in Photoshop.

Other than that, I've got nothing. I was running on 4gb for a while and Tomb Raider used all of that, but nothing else came close, 8gb is plenty.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 27, 2013, 08:10 AM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

Happy to hear your trying to make use of that 24GB's of ram I had kicking around haha, If you find a great use for it make sure you keep us in the loop
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
memory question robut New Builds 2 December 3, 2009 09:44 PM
To page file or not to page file gingerbee O/S's, Drivers & General Software 22 November 11, 2009 09:32 PM
i7 memory question... somecanadianguy RAM 2 October 5, 2009 01:56 PM
Memory question... encorp RAM 10 May 12, 2008 05:54 PM
memory question please?!?!?! bushwickbill RAM 3 September 26, 2007 07:26 PM