Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 05:45 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,382

My System Specs

Default

4 gigs is too low imo... games like bf3 load maps into the memory while windows still reserves some for itself. I don't know the exact amount of ram each process requires but I assure you recording your own games or broadcasting is gonna cut into that 4 gigs pretty fast and you will experience lower fps and or laggy game play. The applications and ram will swap data to the hard drive (pagefile)when you reach your memory limit and depending on the hdd speed this is gonna seriously affect your gaming experience. @ only 4 gigs you would need to shut down every other application save the ones you really need.
I'd be shooting for 8+ gigs

I have played a couple bf3 maps that use well over a gig of ram... bf2 had one or 2 maps that used over a gig too. Recording game play works better with faster hard drives too... at least from my experience.
__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 8, 2013, 07:23 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 431

My System Specs

Default

8gb of 1600 speed ram I would recommend, they can be had for like $43. 4gb to 8gb for most of my buddies and myself included was an immediate boost to everything we did, things are just faster in general.

660Ti is not a quite a "mid level" graphics card, they are decently powerfull for the resolutions most of us use (1680-1050 to 1920x1200) there is only 2 other cards above it(without being a dual card or limited run) overclocking can also make a world of difference in this regard.

8gb of good ram, some overclocking for both cpu and gpu and you will be good to go.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2013, 09:55 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Alberta
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default

I just added some more RAM today. I went from 8gb to 16gb, but I wanted to do some benchmarks to see how much of a difference it would make. Here were my results:

3Dmark11, Extreme Preset: +3-5% in FPS in all tests
Tomb Raider benchmark, Max settings: +16% in Average FPS (61fps to 71fps)
Bioshock Infinite benchmark, Max settings: +18% in Average FPS (111fps to 131fps)
Crysis 3, opening scene: +20% anecdotally with FRAPS (~47fps to ~59fps)

I was pretty surprised to see such a jump in the actual games.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2013, 10:47 AM
venm1's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airewalker View Post
I just added some more RAM today. I went from 8gb to 16gb, but I wanted to do some benchmarks to see how much of a difference it would make. Here were my results:

3Dmark11, Extreme Preset: +3-5% in FPS in all tests
Tomb Raider benchmark, Max settings: +16% in Average FPS (61fps to 71fps)
Bioshock Infinite benchmark, Max settings: +18% in Average FPS (111fps to 131fps)
Crysis 3, opening scene: +20% anecdotally with FRAPS (~47fps to ~59fps)

I was pretty surprised to see such a jump in the actual games.
That's a big leap forward... What ram are you using ?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2013, 05:08 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Alberta
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default

I'm using G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 PC3-12800. I'm overclocking my i5-3570k and two 7970's, so I think I must have had a memory bottleneck to get that big of a jump.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 04:23 AM
venm1's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airewalker View Post
I'm using G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 PC3-12800. I'm overclocking my i5-3570k and two 7970's, so I think I must have had a memory bottleneck to get that big of a jump.
No wonder with two 7970s :p.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 05:28 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,598
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Airewalker View Post
I'm using G.Skill Ripjaws DDR3-1600 PC3-12800. I'm overclocking my i5-3570k and two 7970's, so I think I must have had a memory bottleneck to get that big of a jump.
The overclock is what helped the most out of all that. The memory helped but not as much as you think.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 08:21 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 700

My System Specs

Default

A lot of modern games still use less than 1gb
4 gb should be enough for now,would not recommend for next years...Depends on blackground apps,check ram usage...

Ram speed is important too.But there is no difference (or 1fps) between 1333 mhz and 2700mhz ram (dual channel)
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 1, 2013, 11:43 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Alberta
Posts: 4

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
The overclock is what helped the most out of all that. The memory helped but not as much as you think.
You might be right. It should have been OC'd before and after, but CCC might have reset my clock speeds during driver update without me noticing.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2013, 12:49 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 37

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bliz View Post
A lot of modern games still use less than 1gb
4 gb should be enough for now,would not recommend for next years...Depends on blackground apps,check ram usage...

Ram speed is important too.But there is no difference (or 1fps) between 1333 mhz and 2700mhz ram (dual channel)
I believe I read a review where they were comparing 1333mhz vs 2133mhz (quad) and the difference with minimum resolution and graphic details was 2-3 FPS (and the actual FPS was well over 100). They mentioned that when you play with normal resolution (1680 or 1920) and high details, the difference is negligible.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Possible MOBO prices increasing soon????? [TechReport] Delavan Rumor Mill 16 February 15, 2011 10:22 AM
Increase Windows 7 font size without increasing DPI? 300 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 13 November 5, 2009 12:30 PM
Hard Drive weight increasing Shadowmeph Off Topic 14 September 9, 2009 04:25 PM
Cogeco increasing speeds? Jonwall Networking 10 August 4, 2009 10:10 AM
increasing the voltage on a hd 4890 bc_tileguy Video Cards 8 June 25, 2009 06:03 AM