Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 10:43 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default Help with Dominator Platinum 2133Mhz

Hello guys, i need your help.

I have 8X4GB of DDR3 Corsair Platinum 2133Mhz ram for a total of 32Gb. Memtest was fine when testing them last time.

When im using all of thoses sticks, my pc crash.
Set voltage at 1.65v and still crashing.

So, ill remove 4 sticks and now windows is booting only when ram is running at 1333Mhz.
WHen i set the ram in the bios at 2133Mhz, the pc is crashing again after few mins of use. (like 10 or 15 mins of use)

I need help and suggestions, im tired of thoses problems i got in the last month.


here config if needed

I7 3930K
Asus P9X79 Workstation
Corsair H100
Corsair AX1200W
Evga GTX 690

Fresh new install of windows 7 with all updates.

Thanks for your help
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
• ► ›Server system
• ► › |I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

• ► ›Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 12:48 PM
G777's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Coquitlam,BC
Posts: 541

My System Specs

Default

I'd try bumping the vdram to 1.67ish and see if that helps
__________________
_______________________________________________

HWC Overclocking Team, breaking hardware for fun!

Team Thread
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 02:17 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,641
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
Hello guys, i need your help.

I have 8X4GB of DDR3 Corsair Platinum 2133Mhz ram for a total of 32Gb. Memtest was fine when testing them last time.

When im using all of thoses sticks, my pc crash.
Set voltage at 1.65v and still crashing.

So, ill remove 4 sticks and now windows is booting only when ram is running at 1333Mhz.
WHen i set the ram in the bios at 2133Mhz, the pc is crashing again after few mins of use. (like 10 or 15 mins of use)

I need help and suggestions, im tired of thoses problems i got in the last month.


here config if needed

I7 3930K
Asus P9X79 Workstation
Corsair H100
Corsair AX1200W
Evga GTX 690

Fresh new install of windows 7 with all updates.

Thanks for your help
Will probably have to play around with the timings. 32gb with 4 sticks that run at 2133 will be fun period to get running stable.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 05:03 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

G777: Im gonna try at 1.67 v

Enaberif: I have 8 sticks of 4GB
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
• ► ›Server system
• ► › |I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

• ► ›Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 06:06 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,641
Default

Ooops right.. even worse!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 06:12 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Do a quick timing check for (1t) vice (2t) . Most mem these days seems to be rated for 2t and the boards often default to 1t for some strange reason. Could be that it'll run 2 / 4 sticks @ 1t without complaining, but fail miserably once you've got a full board of them.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 27, 2013, 07:30 PM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

Enaberif :

Sswilson: PC was running at 2T... ill do a test at 1T to see.



Right now, im running at 1833Mhz and no problems until now. Im gonna try at full speed between 1T in few mins
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
• ► ›Server system
• ► › |I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

• ► ›Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2013, 03:01 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,640

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alpine View Post
Enaberif :

Sswilson: PC was running at 2T... ill do a test at 1T to see.



Right now, im running at 1833Mhz and no problems until now. Im gonna try at full speed between 1T in few mins
1t is tighter than 2t so you should probably leave it at 2t.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2013, 05:59 AM
Alpine's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Boucherville / South shore of MTL
Posts: 864

My System Specs

Default

I was to tired last night to start playing with setting. I will continue tonight
__________________
• ► ›Main system
• ► › |I7 3930K|Asus P9X79 WS|Evga GTX 690 Signature|Samsung 256G Pro|Corsair H100|Dominator Platinium 16GB 2133Mhz|
Corsair AX1200|Corsair 540 AIR|Corsair SP2500|Corsair Vengeance 2000|
• ► ›Server system
• ► › |I7 3820|Asus P9X79|12G G.Skill 1600Mhz|Noctua NH-D14|Corsair Force 3 120GB|LSI megaRAID 9261 8|RAID5 5X 3TB|Corsair AX650|Fractal Design Arc Midi|

• ► ›Twitch
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2013, 07:17 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,641
Default

What are the timings on the memory? As wilson stated 1t will be more difficult to run with that much memory.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dominator Platinum 1866 - Quad or Dual Channel rjbarker RAM 3 March 27, 2013 07:49 AM
Mushkin Redline 4x4GB PC3-17000 2133mhz Inik Price Check 1 February 27, 2013 10:55 AM
Corsair Releases ‘Dominator’ Platinum DDR3 Memory Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 4 June 25, 2012 01:56 PM
[FS] 16GB kit of corsair Dominator, Das Keyboard, ASUS GTX 580 Matrix ROG Platinum BobbyLou Buy/Sell & Trade 4 January 4, 2012 03:42 PM
LinusTechTips Review of XFX 1000W 80Plus Platinum - XFX Don't have any Platinum PSUs RikuoAmero Power Supplies 1 December 17, 2011 06:38 AM