Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 14, 2013, 04:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Question RAM as cache

Hi ! I've been using a cloud service (Bitcasa) with 10GB for free for the past couple of days, but i'm not happy with the way it handles big files uploads... something to do with bitcasa trying to cache (i believe) the file before tranfering it via the network...
So, i upgraded my laptop with 8GB of RAM, can i use it as cache instead of the HDD ?
Thank you ! (i run win8 64bit)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 10, 2013, 10:51 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Alberta
Posts: 261

My System Specs

Default

You can certainly try out ramdisk and set your temporary files to load onto your ram. If bitcasa has a configuration option to select the cache space folder you can also set that to run off your ram disk.
I have included a quick benchmark of the improvement over various types of hard drives.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Code:
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 11, 2013, 01:21 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: France
Posts: 92

My System Specs

Default

Waou that is pretty cool ! thanks a lot ! i'll give a try to that software (unfortunately, i can choose the cache size in bitcasa, but not the location i believe...)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Tags
cache , cloud , hdd , ram

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to cache? taimoorali007 Storage 2 March 30, 2012 11:46 AM
Ram cache Realityshift RAM 3 December 2, 2011 10:51 PM
Best SSD for Cache drive Birk Storage 0 November 26, 2011 10:47 AM
New Build - Large partitioned SDD for cache vs smaller faster cache SSD? selborne New Builds 2 May 29, 2011 04:08 PM