Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2013, 03:57 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default Office error 0x000005..

Hi guys,

I got Microsoft office 2003 installed on a multipoint server and I keep getting error 0x0000005 when trying to open any office application, also it keeps saying that Adobe Flash has stopped responding.

Could this be related to flaky RAM sticks in the Multipoint server?

Thanks,
OC-Guru
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 11, 2013, 10:14 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 439

My System Specs

Default

Is very likely a ram voltage/timing issue. Phenom II are known to not always like 1600 ram, 1333 100% 1600 ~92% higher then that drops to around 80% or lower it seems, but you are overclocking it, so might just be voltages are off a bit, or you need to change multi-s somewhat to relax the ram oc, or increase it maybe?

Anyways general error code for 0x0000005 is
0x50 = RAM timings/Frequency add DDR3 voltage or add QPI/VTT
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 12, 2013, 05:46 AM
OC-Guru's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: London, UK
Posts: 121

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonstongue View Post
Is very likely a ram voltage/timing issue. Phenom II are known to not always like 1600 ram, 1333 100% 1600 ~92% higher then that drops to around 80% or lower it seems, but you are overclocking it, so might just be voltages are off a bit, or you need to change multi-s somewhat to relax the ram oc, or increase it maybe?

Anyways general error code for 0x0000005 is
0x50 = RAM timings/Frequency add DDR3 voltage or add QPI/VTT
this isn't for my personal computer sorry.. this is for a multipoint server I've setup.. it's running an i5 with 16GB RAM, It's based off of a HP Pro 6300

HP Compaq Pro 6300 Small Form Factor PC | HP® United States
__________________
Gaming rig: UNDER CONSTRUCTION!
Wife's rig / D3 Bot PC: 2x Xeon E5335 @ 2Ghz (8C/8T) | 24GB DDR2 RAM | ASUS GTS 450 1GB | HP OEM Socket 771 Motherboard | 4x Seagate ST9900805SS RAID0
D3 BT - Crispe#2349 (EU) - add me! :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error 101 (net::ERR_CONNECTION_RESET): Unknown error. chiknhawk O/S's, Drivers & General Software 1 April 30, 2011 06:08 AM
Office Chair Rye 1080 Peripherals 9 September 29, 2010 05:23 PM
Update error code 8000ffff - unknown error hedgehog88 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 August 22, 2010 09:23 PM
Dad's new office PC. Ankhwatcher New Builds 29 July 17, 2008 12:59 PM
FAH #$%'s up Office? Babrbarossa O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 November 25, 2007 08:56 PM