Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2013, 10:46 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default RAM speed problems (socket 1155)

Hi Guys, I am having some trouble with RAM speeds and I need your help. I have a ASUS P8Z77-V Pro with a 3770K I7. I had 2x4 GB DDRIII 1866 Mhz ram in this combo to begin with and when I left everything at defaults in the bios the CPU ran at stock speeds (3.5Ghz stock, both turbo and speed stepping working) and the ram ran at 1600 Mhz. I now have 4x4 GB DDRIII 1600 ram and when I leave everythign at defaults in the bios the CPU runs the same as above but the ram only run at 1333 Mhz for some reason. I tired enabling XMP mode for the CPU with both types of ram and the CPU runs at 3.9Ghz (speed stepping NOT working) and the ram runs at defaults (1866 and 1600 respectively). So, my question is, can I run the CPU at stock settings (3.5 Ghz, turbo and speed stepping working) and have the new ram run at 1600 Mhz? If so how do I do this? Thanks

RAM link:

Buy - DirectCanada
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED

Last edited by Varroa; January 29, 2013 at 11:37 AM. Reason: added link to ram
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2013, 11:29 AM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

In bios there should just be a frequency drop down menu for the ram. Select 1600MHz and then make sure that the timings are the same as what the label says on the sticks. I would think that stock voltages for the memory controller and such wouldn't be needed to run 4 sticks at 1600MHz if the sticks are indeed rated for that speed.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 29, 2013, 11:34 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

Forgot to mention, I tried that and the CPU speed stepping becomes disabled.
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2013, 05:39 AM
Varroa's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: National Capital Region, Canada
Posts: 745

My System Specs

Default

FINALLY figured it out. It is the stupid Asus "Multicore enhancement" setting in the bios. It automatically forces ALL core to run at turbo when there is any load.

AnandTech | MultiCore Enhancement: The Debate About Free MHz
__________________
GAMER: Win7 Pro x64, I7 3770K (stock) (CM 212+), Asus P8Z77-V Pro, Gigabyte 7970 OC Ghz Edition 3 GB, Corsair Vengeance LP 4 x 4GB DDR3 1600Mhz, Crucial M4 120 GB + 256GB, Crucial M500 480 GB SSD, 1TB WD Blk, BRD, HX750W, Auz X-Fi Prelude, & Fractal Design Arc MIDI R2

Lenovo Ideapad Y510p: i7-4700MQ 2.4GHz (undervolted by 80mV), 16GB DDR3L-1866MHz, Intel GMA 4600HD / SLI'ed Nvidia Geforce GT 755M 2GB GDDR5, 240 GB Crucial SSD, 128GB M.2 SSD, 15.6" HD+ Glossy LED

Last edited by Varroa; April 23, 2013 at 05:49 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Socket 1156/1155 Bolt-Thru-Kit For TRUE120 Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 4 October 17, 2012 09:32 AM
[WTB] 1155 socket CPU - The cheaper the better! Pabz0r545 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 24, 2012 07:54 PM
MB with Intel CPU socket 1155 Mir CPU's and Motherboards 23 December 22, 2011 06:49 PM
Good Motherboard for the 1155 socket TomMiller New Builds 7 November 18, 2011 03:29 PM
Possible 1155 socket burn? [TechReaction] Delavan Rumor Mill 7 January 17, 2011 04:07 PM