Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 1, 2013, 08:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Default 1.65v on i5 3570k

Hey guys. So NCIX had wrong voltage settings listed and I bought this ram for 30 bucks on impulse (it was on sale).

Now would it be possible to set this RAM to 1.5V and still be at 1600Mhz? Should I just down it to 1333Mhz then? Is the difference big? Thank you.

Kingston HyperX Blu Black Series 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9 DIMM Dual Channel Memory Kit
Newegg.ca - Kingston HyperX Black 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Desktop Memory Model KHX16C9B1BK2/8X
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 12:47 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,369

My System Specs

Default

The difference is not big and you might be able to run it at 1.5v if you are lucky.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 01:19 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 30
Default

Damn I ordered those as well thinking they are 1.5v ones. Bummer NCIX mislabeled them. I have checked their site and everything about the ram is now labeled 1.65v, mine haven't arrived yet though.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 04:44 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland
Posts: 414
Default

If it was mislabeled NCIX will take it back without any issue, they'll probably even cover the return shipping and theres even a slight possibility they will cross ship a replacement to you. If you haven't received or opened them yet I suggest getting in touch with NCIX first to see how theyre handling the matter.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 06:35 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 30
Default

That is good news. I am trying to look for other postings where it says 1.5v but all have been updated. The description part of the product on NCIX page has been updated December 31,2012 so I guess they changed it. I will try and contact them.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 08:50 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Default

Thanks I guess I will do the same then.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 2, 2013, 10:15 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 30
Default

@ chickenswagger

I just did an RMA with NCIX and the shipping is on them plus no restocking fees! So go and apply for RMA, btw I did not open the rams and that is the reason I am not paying the restocking fees. Did you open the rams?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2013, 03:40 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,221

My System Specs

Default

Always take the descriptions with a grain of salt ! When I shop I always look at the part NUMBER, and cross reference with the actual part number on the OFFICIAL website and look for the specs there.

Example, locate the Corsair part number and search for it on Corsair's web site. Many times I have avoided ordering the wrong product due to misleading specifications. Not only on NCIX but it happens on many sites.

Your main source of information should be at the source, the manufacturer's own website.

In your case, for this memory, a quick search:

Kingston Technology Company - Kingston Memory Search - Search Results for: KHX16C9B1BK2/8X

You will see that the RAM is 1.65V.

Last edited by DarKStar; January 3, 2013 at 07:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2013, 05:32 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Brandon, MB
Posts: 30
Default

Lesson learned, mistakes make you learn. As for me I ordered it outright because it was cheap and in limited quantities. Oh well I have sent it in for refund so I guess that is the price for learning.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 3, 2013, 11:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Default

I didnt even get them yet. But im just thinking, wouldn't it be possible to just undervolt them? These are a pretty good price and I don't want to go through hassle of finding new ram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3570k pc poroporo Price Check 5 October 11, 2012 05:59 AM
Help with 3570K OC uberness Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 3 July 8, 2012 04:45 AM
Can I tri/quad sli on the i5-3570K? andynerd CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 8, 2012 12:37 AM
3570k super hot? jiepo Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 25 July 5, 2012 06:02 PM
Motherboard for 3570k popeye111 New Builds 7 May 15, 2012 05:23 PM