Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2012, 08:07 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default Garbled MemTest Result

I am testing my new RAM for errors and MemTest86 reported some errors I did not understand. It seems like something is wrong so I posted two pictures I took. I tested two separate sticks of RAM overnight.

Mobo - ASRock Z77 Extreme4
RAM - Patriot Viper 4x4GB

imgur: the simple image sharer
imgur: the simple image sharer


I also ran Prime95 and Furmark for two hours and one pass (respectively) and my computer passed. I'm using a brand new Corsair TX750.

Last edited by icu222much; December 5, 2012 at 08:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2012, 08:27 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 709
Default

Are you using memTest or memTest86+? The first one is out of date while the latter supports the latest CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2012, 08:28 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,305

My System Specs

Default

so the stick that is doing that don't use.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2012, 08:33 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

Sorry, I'm using MemTest86+.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2012, 08:59 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 709
Default

I did a quick Google and it seem that this problem is not limited to your particular mix of hardware. Try the usual troubleshooting steps:

1. Make sure your RAM are seated properly.
2. Clear BIOS and make sure RAM speed and voltage are set correctly. Try manual voltage if you have to.
3. Try testing 1 stick of RAM at a time. If that fails, restart 1 stick test in a different slot.
4. Some suggest swapping GPU.
5. Some report trying a different PSU. Did you plug in the wrong power plug for the motherboard?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 5, 2012, 09:02 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 407
Default

Use HCI memtest in Windows. It detected errors immediately when memtest86+ passed completely.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 6, 2012, 05:45 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,105

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by icu222much View Post
Sorry, I'm using MemTest86+.
Are you certain your using the right version? If its the plus version it should have a Red Plus. E.G "Memtest86+"
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 560 ti Core448 low 3dmark11 result Dazastar Video Cards 7 December 8, 2012 03:01 PM
memtest mo' power Troubleshooting 7 September 12, 2011 06:28 PM
how do you get out of memtest??!! LacrosseTown Troubleshooting 13 May 21, 2010 06:33 PM
Memtest + ??? crazyhorsejohnny Troubleshooting 15 November 26, 2008 08:32 PM
1st Benchmark Result icodeit Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 November 23, 2008 06:02 AM