Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 08:36 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default MemTest86 Failed - No OC

I just bought a new computer and wanted to make sure the RAM is good. I have 4x4GB Patriot Viper. I ran MemTest86 for two consecutive passes with all four sticks of RAM attached to the motherboard. On the first pass, MemTest reported one error. On the second pass, MemTest reported 5 errors. Is there a problem as both passes reported a different amount of errors?

How should I test to determine which stick of RAM is causing the problem. I was planning to test each stick individually for a few hours. Should I be using slot #1, or does it make a difference which slot I am using?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 08:49 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

do the test with one stick at a time and if it finds any error there is usually a bad stick in my opinion that is
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 08:50 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

Does it matter which slot I use?

Is it odd that my first pass only found one error, and my second pass found five errors?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 09:02 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,322

My System Specs

Default

more may appear as they warm up or it digs deeper, just try each stick once if you find one with a error try another slot and so on
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 09:06 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

Sounds good. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 09:13 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,373

My System Specs

Default

which test failed and on which OS?
Usually if you look at the config of memtest it will actually show you which stick failed if you can see which one pull that one out and rerun the test
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 09:21 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

I don't remember which test failed, but I'm running Windows 7. Should my OS matter as I'm running MemTest86 as Boot.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 10:00 PM
Shadowmeph's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,373

My System Specs

Default

I was just currious becasue there is a bg with Memtest on test 7 but it was \is with Linux Ubuntu .
if you are n ot sure which ram stick it is you should run the test with one ram stick at a time to find the culprit .
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 10:01 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 49
Default

Yup, that's what I'm doing. I have four sticks so it will take a while to find the bad RAM. How long do you suggest I test for? I was thinking of four or five passes.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 4, 2012, 11:22 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

If I get any errors the first time I take out and reseat the RAM. Half the time that fixes the issue, it seems.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memtest86+ 4.20 enaberif Off Topic 1 March 29, 2011 10:11 PM
Memtest86+ V2.00 beta Eldonko RAM 7 February 11, 2008 05:08 PM
memtest86 ram testing skyline510 RAM 4 December 14, 2007 07:54 AM
Question about Orthos and Memtest86 Bognostraglum Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 39 May 4, 2007 11:53 AM
Memtest86+ v1.70 Released! Gav Press Releases & Tech News 5 January 18, 2007 08:05 AM