Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2012, 12:48 PM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default IN Games woukd I even notice

I have a X79 board with a i7-3820 and I am useing 16gigs if I added another 16gigs and had a total of 32gigs,would I see any difference in my games.I am running windows 7 64bit.Plus in games would I really see a big difference if I ran faster memory then 1600mhz ,would running 2400mhz make my games any faster ,I am not talking about 1or 2 FPS faster would it make a big noticeable difference.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2012, 01:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Nashville
Posts: 134
Default

Well, RAM is simply a place for your computer to place things until it writes it. Honestly, you shouldn't see adding RAM (unless you have very little RAM) affect your game play at all. Since the most RAM intensive game out there right now only uses about 2g of RAM, you should be fine. Where you are going to see a difference is if you do other things while playing your game. I could be wrong, but I think you will not see any increase from adding more than the 16g you already have.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2012, 01:20 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 702

My System Specs

Default

For games :

16 to 32 gb ram , N.O.P.E
1600 to to 2400: N.O.P.E probably not even 0.5 FPS.

Some people say there is a 1 to 2% better performance from 1333mhz to 1600mhz,so you see... But it's proved that the "bandwith" of 1600 mhz is not saturated with today's games... with very very high end CPU's,(1000-2000$) maybe,idk,but the 2400 mhz ram is considerated as pure marketing.Sorry corsair platinium

Actually , 2400mhz ram is more used by proffesionnals but useless for gaming

But,if i had choice between 1333 or 1600 i'd take 1600 but if i had choice between 1600 and 2400 i'd take 1600,to save money,because that would be a 0% increase in FPS.

Last edited by bliz; November 26, 2012 at 01:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2012, 01:34 PM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

That is what I thought ,I think it is for bragging rights.I have 1333mhz 7-7-7-21 and when I increase it to 1600 9-9-9-24.I can not see no difference as for as game play goes.I think I saw a few 100 points difference in some benchmarks.But I just keep it at 1600mhz since most people say that 1600mhz is the fastest you will ever need in todays games.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2012, 01:35 PM
dustin1706's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Alberta
Posts: 633

My System Specs

Default

In a word... No.

If you are not using all of your ram (no game I've played uses anywhere near 16GB) then adding more will have no effect. Better ram frequency and latency technically will help certain things run faster, but I would expect to see 0-2fps difference in games.

I see you are running SLI 670s, so upgrading to 680s is a lot of expense for a tiny upgrade. Your best option for more FPS is to overclock your video cards.
__________________
Rig1 in "My System Specs"
Rig2: Q6600, P5DN-D, GTX650, 4GB HyperX, LG BD drive, TT armor case, ek supreme HF, 655 pump, XP
Dell XPS17 - i7 2820QM, 8GB ram, 1920x1080, BluRay, GT555m 3GB, 240gb Neutron GTX, 640GB Seagate, Win7 64
Server - i5 3450, Asus P8Z77-I Deluxe, 4GB DDR3, LSI MegaRAID 9240-8I, OCZ Vertex 4 120GB, 2x SG Barracuda 3TB(RAID1), 2x WD green 2TB(RAID1), Fractal Design Array R2, WHS 2011
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2012, 01:38 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 702

My System Specs

Default

I would be surprised to see a difference of 0.01 FPS,dat ram is not bottlenecked at all.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 26, 2012, 01:54 PM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

My ASUS Direct CU II GTX-670's in SLI is plenty fast enough running games. I have it running at 1250mhz probally could get a little more if I turned the voltage up all the way ,but I see no need ,really no need in running it that fast.I was just hearing about a ramdisk drive ,but my 256mb SSD is plenty quick enough.I get a 7.9 in W.E.I.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2012, 12:52 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 561
Default

basically any ram than you can fit in your mobo will already be more than enough (hyperbole, but not by much)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2012, 06:26 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

With Windows 7 enough of my clients have said that there is a general speed up from 4 gigs to 8 gigs. I have noticed no such thing in any of my clients that went from 8gb to 16gb.

However, due to my browsing and usage habits, more RAM is definitely better for me. Too much shit running....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old November 27, 2012, 10:21 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 61

My System Specs

Default

Oc'ing you ram from 1333 to 1600 wont do much as you latency goes up therefore counteracting the OC.You may see a bump in performance if you bought a 1600 set with CL 7 but like the others said not worth the cash.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Will I notice a difference? Blu Audio 5 December 29, 2010 01:21 PM
BestDirect Notice to Customers Eagle Eye Press Releases & Tech News 10 February 14, 2009 06:09 PM
Anyone Else Notice ... Jmac Off Topic 7 October 21, 2008 01:43 AM
VGA to DVI How much would I notice? TwystedMonkey Off Topic 9 July 19, 2008 11:56 PM
anyone else notice... Gamashinoch CPU's and Motherboards 10 September 26, 2007 10:58 AM