Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 12:10 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default Ram vs. SSD

Hey people. I currently only have four gigs of ram in my system. I play BF3 but it thrashes the drive so bad sometimes that it interferes with the game. I am leaning towards putting four two GB sticks of GSkill DDR2 PC-8500 in the computer. I'm thinking it would be better and cheaper than just putting an SSD in there. Although the system would benefit form both/either.

I can only install a maximum of eight gigs of ram and am limited to SATA II. Any thoughts on this?

TIA.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 12:50 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

BF3 uses around 3.5 gigs of ram so it's a bit short but if the drive is damaged or 5400rpm, put a new one, or a SSD.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 01:04 PM
BeaverBender's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Montreal
Posts: 260

My System Specs

Default

Get a new system
__________________
Creationists make it sound like a ‘theory’ is something you dreamt up after being drunk all night — Isaac Asimov
All thinking men are atheists — Ernest Hemingway
Faith means not wanting to know what is true — Friedrich Nietzsche


Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 01:12 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 707

My System Specs

Default

haha yes actually that's the best he can do :) i showed you some good ram but i'm not sure it will be useful with your specs :/
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 03:36 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

I concur... you are pushing that rig of yours a lot with that game. Ram won't do much.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 05:54 PM
Galcobar's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Richmond, B.C.
Posts: 437

My System Specs

Default

If you get additional RAM and it doesn't satisfy your needs, then you've wasted money. On the other hand, if you get an SSD and it doesn't satisfy your needs, you can use it in a new rig and in the meantime enjoy the greatly improved responsiveness.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 06:16 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

I would try the second stick of ram if you can get it for cheap and overclock the cpu and video card further. Otherwise look at a new system with SSD. 5870 might still be good enough in the new build.

edit: by ''thrashing the drive" do you mean it is constantly loading from the drive and slowing the game down? You could benefit from more ram in that case.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old October 27, 2012, 10:30 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
I would try the second stick of ram if you can get it for cheap and overclock the cpu and video card further. Otherwise look at a new system with SSD. 5870 might still be good enough in the new build.

edit: by ''thrashing the drive" do you mean it is constantly loading from the drive and slowing the game down? You could benefit from more ram in that case.
<---This. My CPU is fine with the game @ 3.2Ghz. The video card however is a little long in the tooth but plays it fine @1650 on high preset. My drives are 7400RPM ones. They are fast enough It's just that I seem to be running out of memory every so often and once the swapping starts it doesn't seem to end.

I can get 8 gigs for about $128.00. Which is half the cost of an SSD. I don't think it's a waste really. This computer is still a good way off from needing to be replaced.

Edit: Does anyone know if these Gskills would play nice with my OCZ ram? The voltage requirements seem to be on par. If that were the case my upgrade would only cost $64.00

Last edited by IRQ Conflict; October 27, 2012 at 10:40 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2012, 06:30 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Quebec city
Posts: 98

My System Specs

Default

First, increasing your ram will not produce any noticeable improvement as your cpu and/or chipset is probably bottlenecking.

Second, strictly gaming wise, a 170$ pentium g850/H61 will run circles around your rig. If spending 130$ is ok with your budget, then save up a little more and upgrade your system according to your own needs.

Third, the ssd suggestion gets my vote. A good branded 80-90$ ssd is quite enough for windows and many games. I've yet to fill my 111 gb, and i upgraded from a vertex 2 50gb i constantly needed to empty. If you really don't want to upgrade, then at least you will feel the performance difference your money bought you.

Fourth, I repeat, buying ddr2 is wasting your money. You could buy a 16gb ddr3-1600 kit for the price of 4gb more of good ddr2...

Battlefield 3 is just out of your current sytem's grasp. Sorry man...

Just my two cents.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old October 29, 2012, 12:17 PM
IRQ Conflict's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Drayton Valley, AB
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for your feedback Feanor. But the truth is I play BF3 with a mix of Med. High and Ultra settings at 1680x1050 dpi just fine. On the order of 70FPS average. No, it's either the lack of ram or HDD causing me the grief.

I just updated the drivers to the new betas. They seem to improve things. It doesn't happen all the time. If it did then I would blame the outdated system. But it is not. Further If I really dumb things down I get over 100FPS with this "outdated" rig.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes