Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 12:55 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 398

My System Specs

Default Please talk me out of 32GB RAM

I have got 16GB (2x8GB). I am itching to add 2 more modules, but I have no idea what to do with 32GB RAM. It is too much, isn't it?
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:18 PM
botat29's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 828
Default

Unless you run VM 16 is more than enough
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:28 PM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,068

My System Specs

Default

I can't see any reason unless you are running some heavy duty photo or video edditing software.
But, hey, with how cheap RAM is grab another set and keep as a backup :)

-ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:33 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,124

My System Specs

Default

If you don't know that you need 32gb, then you don't.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950(unlocked shaders and OC'd), Bitfenix Fury 750w, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:34 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

16gb is beyond most needs of people let alone 32
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:36 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,603

My System Specs

Default

You could always run a RAMDISK for increased loading time/performance... but unless you do something that requires you going back and forth to your hard drive to load large files it's sort a waste....
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:43 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

first the top you cant use is 8 gbs if you are on 64 bits .home premium .
4 gbs on 32 bits .that is it .if yoy 32 then you 24 gbs that it only sitting there going and never will
now if have ultimate them the limit is 192 gbs
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:49 PM
Soullessone21's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Calgary AB
Posts: 1,319

My System Specs

Default

Run a dual boot with 7 pro and server 2011 soon to be 2012 like me and 32 is a good number right now I have 64gb in my main server, for gaming I notice zero difference from 8gb to 64gb so if I didnt use tons of VM's its a total waste
__________________
Good Bye HWC it was great :)
Site and Forum:
http://forums.realhardwarereviews.com/index.php

If you need me the link above is where I spend my days now
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 02:07 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

I have ran 4GB,8GB,12GB,and 24GB the only one I noticed personally was the move from 4 to 8. I don't render images or anything just game and encode some movies. I have yet to see over 4.5GB usage on any PC setup I have owned/used.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 02:10 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

here is on win 7.
Windows 7:
Starter: 8GB
Home Basic: 8GB
Home Premium: 16GB
Professional: 192GB
Enterprise: 192GB
Ultimate: 192GB

These limits are similar to those for Vista editions, expect that Vista Enterprise and Vista Ultimate have had their upper limits raised from 128GB to 192GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lets talk about Zombies Arinoth Off Topic 188 October 25, 2012 10:21 AM
Let's talk about music rights. BrainEater Off Topic 12 July 3, 2012 10:08 PM
Let's talk about rad! Looking for a 100 upgrade Mavvens Water Cooling 0 February 27, 2010 11:24 AM
We can't talk about Windows 7 here...? somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 December 14, 2009 06:04 AM
Incompetent computer talk Phobia Off Topic 75 April 22, 2009 02:21 PM