Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 01:17 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 162
Default

Windows 7 Home Premium 64 has a 16 GB limit, if you are running Pro or Ultimate it makes sense with today's prices. What do you use your rig for? If you are a heavy Photoshop user, then you could certainly use the extra RAM. Same goes for VM's, RAMDisks offer incredible performance, but their usage is somewhat limited. If you find that your Paging File is being accessed a lot, then it absolutely makes sense.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 06:32 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 7,979

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
You could always run a RAMDISK for increased loading time/performance... but unless you do something that requires you going back and forth to your hard drive to load large files it's sort a waste....
I am going to attempt to run Skyrim off a ram drive as soon as I get my rig up.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 07:35 PM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 397

My System Specs

Default

My Win 7 can address up to 192GB. Even in photoshop I do not see use above 12GB. But RAM is DAMNED cheap. God damn NCIX and its sales.
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 08:08 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Adzsask View Post
I have ran 4GB,8GB,12GB,and 24GB the only one I noticed personally was the move from 4 to 8. I don't render images or anything just game and encode some movies. I have yet to see over 4.5GB usage on any PC setup I have owned/used.
I saw the difference from 8 to 16 as well...

But the only reason I would do 32gb would be for a ramdisk.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 4, 2012, 08:21 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Prices on ram are pretty good these days, might as well splurge on an additional 2x8kit. Then you can play with ramdisks as above have mentioned. This is computers, there is no such thing as overkill IMO.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2012, 08:37 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

I say do what you like. You should have no problem separating the ram if you decide you only want to stick with 16GB,

I've used 4,6,8,16 and for sure notice a difference until 8GB after that it was just faster tab switching and what not from what I could tell. Do what you want though if you have the extra coin and see a good deal take it. Sooner or later i'm sure you can find use for it.
__________________


Comp1 (Mine) : ASUS P9X79 LE, 3960X, 16GB Corsair Vengence 1333, PNY 770 4GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB, OCZ Vertex3 480GB, 600GB VelociRaptor, Corsair 1000HX, Cool Master Cosmos 2

Comp2 (Wife's) : ASUS Sabertooth P67, i7 2700K, 8GB Corsair Vengeance 1866, 1TB HD, 2TB HD, EVGA 660, Corsair 1000HX, HAF 922

Comp3 (Kids) : ASUS P8P67 Pro, i7 2700K, 8GB 1866 GSkill, Gigabyte 770, Crucial M4 120GB, OCZ Vertex3 240GB,1TB WD Black, Antec 850W, Antec 120
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 09:02 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 486 View Post
I have got 16GB (2x8GB). I am itching to add 2 more modules, but I have no idea what to do with 32GB RAM. It is too much, isn't it?
Yes. Buy it for me, instead. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 10:15 AM
Caldezar's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Burnaby
Posts: 1,705
Default

Quote:
Please talk me out of 32GB RAM
No... stop... don't... please...

Sorry... best I could do to stop you from spending $60.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 10:49 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

haha, or $40, depending on sales....
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2012, 11:16 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Do it, never know when you will need it. When you are tired of it there is always the BST section. Ram & video cards always sell the fastest for me.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lets talk about Zombies Arinoth Off Topic 188 October 25, 2012 09:21 AM
Let's talk about music rights. BrainEater Off Topic 12 July 3, 2012 09:08 PM
Let's talk about rad! Looking for a 100 upgrade Mavvens Water Cooling 0 February 27, 2010 10:24 AM
We can't talk about Windows 7 here...? somecanadianguy O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 December 14, 2009 05:04 AM
Incompetent computer talk Phobia Off Topic 75 April 22, 2009 01:21 PM