Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2012, 02:20 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 150
Default DDR2 8GB?

I hate to post about such old technology/hardware but if you are stuck with an old machine, will switching to 8gb from 4gb allow one to notice anything?

My computer is crashing recently and I can't figure out why (yet).

I was going to post a WTB ad for more RAM but my memory is obsolete so it will be hard to find 2 sticks that won't be drastically different speed and timings. Yeah, all DDR2 are but at least one can sometimes find Corsair, for e..g, DDR2. You can combine RAM and all the sticks will downgrade to the lowest speed and timings, right?

The only other idea I had was to post a WTB ad for 8gb and then sell what I have or keep it as a backup. I don't want to pay much though and although I'd like to say to 'leave it' and invest for a new DD3 system, I see a new computer (RAM, mobo) as over $300? It needs to be no slower than an Intel Quad Core LGA775.

Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2012, 02:58 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 62
Default

Depends what you are using the machine for. Overall, is it likely that moving from 4GB to 8GB will improve your speed? For web browsing/email and that sort of thing its unlikely. Do your applications use a large amount of memory and will they benefit from more? Some games might benefit a little bit. Apps like Photoshop and such will for sure. It also depends on how many of these apps you leave open at once.

EDIT: Forgot to mention that unless your running a 64bit OS you won't see any improvement regardless of what you add.
__________________
We are shaped by fate, just as we shape it.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 16, 2012, 03:29 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Doubt your running a 64bit os so you would have to upgrade that. 2nd buying into ddr2 will be very expensive especially for 8gb. Third if your system is crashing figure out why.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 12:57 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 150
Default

Well, the lockups and freezing is during normal use such as web browsing but I do have a fair number of tabs open and other programs running. However, I don't recall having the problem before and I'm doing nothing differently.

I only run 64-bit so...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 02:15 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fubar View Post
Well, the lockups and freezing is during normal use such as web browsing but I do have a fair number of tabs open and other programs running. However, I don't recall having the problem before and I'm doing nothing differently.

I only run 64-bit so...
Then you need to start diagnosing the system before doing anything. Memory and hdds for sure
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2012, 04:32 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 150
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Then you need to start diagnosing the system before doing anything. Memory and hdds for sure
What utilities (and tests) do you recommend?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2012, 05:56 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Default

buy ddr2 g-skill [4-4-4-12]they are really big and black .
75.99 for 4 gbs .
really fast
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2012, 10:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 2,861

My System Specs

Default

Just buying parts when something is broken is a bad idea. Trouble shoot it first. Could be ram, hard drive, power supply, overheating, etc
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, MSI Cyclone GTX 460, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 25, 2012, 12:30 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 713
Default

Get a 8GB flash drive or a DVD-R blink and download Ultimate Bootdisk (thanks to whoever mentioned it before). It got all sort of tools for diagnostic so you don't have to use multi disk to load different tools. I recommend memtest86+ for memory and whatever HDD tool for your particular brand of HDD you have. If they all past then check the HDD cable. I had similar problem where the computer will lock up / non responsive but HDD operation light is lit. It would past the HDD test with no problem but once I replace the cable, the problem is solved.

Ultimate Boot CD - Overview
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] 8GB paired DDR2 or 4GB OCZ 6400 DDR2 Platinum Droc Buy/Sell & Trade 0 March 4, 2012 08:36 AM
Price check for Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5C 4GB DDR2 2X2GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800 CL 5 Your_friendly_gamer Price Check 2 September 2, 2011 08:56 PM
[WTB] DDR2 (DDR2-667) Memory for a Dell 9200 Alpine Buy/Sell & Trade 13 May 12, 2011 10:55 AM
[FS] Crucial Ballistix PC2-8500 DDR2 4GB 4X1GB DDR2-1066 renoracer Buy/Sell & Trade 4 December 4, 2008 08:25 AM
Kingston Releases DDR2-1150 and DDR2-1200 Modules Gav RAM 6 May 1, 2007 04:54 PM