Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2012, 09:10 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 93
Default is this ram good for i7 3770 k

is kingston 1333mhz good for i7 3770k i have asus sabertooth z 77 and i want to overclock cpu without Instability or should
i go for g.skill rejpaws x or g.skill sniper . i have avery good cooling system so no worry about cooling (corsair H100 cooler)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2012, 12:52 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

I really like the G.skill sniper since it operates at very low voltage, therefore being "greener".

And no, 1333MHz is not good, get 1600MHz if you can afford it, any will do really...

I totally like my mushkin ram so I would suggest you going with mushkin instead of kingston, even though I used to run some G.skill sticks and they never gave up on me, still have them.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2012, 01:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

personnally i would get 2000mhz-2400mhz stuff

or get the samsung low profile stuff n overclock the to 2400mhz
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2012, 02:29 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Terrace, BC
Posts: 26

My System Specs

Default

Depends if it's for processing or gaming.

For processing higher clocked RAM will help, though there is no video game that is optimized for using more than 1600MHz out of the sticks.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2012, 04:28 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vinnce View Post
Depends if it's for processing or gaming.

For processing higher clocked RAM will help, though there is no video game that is optimized for using more than 1600MHz out of the sticks.

not optimised but you get 2-4fps xtra ;)
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 04:50 AM
Ravenor's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Oakville, Ontario
Posts: 170

My System Specs

Default

Kingston has never done wrong by me. Also considering that when motherboard makers test their boards they use Kingston as well, I think I will follow what they do. I would however make sure that your ram that you decide on has XMP in it for easier overclocking. I do agree with going 1600MHz though.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 07:23 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Quebec - Quebec
Posts: 54

My System Specs

Default

I wonder which would be better between kingston and samsung one. I only heard good comments about these.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 24, 2012, 11:03 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arkilion View Post
I wonder which would be better between kingston and samsung one. I only heard good comments about these.

you never know what you gonna get with kingston
i seen many kingston value with samsung

go samsumg
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2012, 10:47 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Saskatoon
Posts: 162
Default

DDR3-1600 is better suited for that Ivy Bridge CPU that you have there for it's higher bandwidth, and is the official memory speed rated for it. However, if you have the Kingston memory on hand, it will most likely suffice. Generally any name-brand RAM will be reliable, and offer a decent warranty. If you are completely unsure, check out the Asus website for your board and look at the QVL list for memory.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2012, 10:27 AM
486's Avatar
486 486 is offline
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 394

My System Specs

Default

Kingston HyperX 1600 CL10 detected and runs as 1333 CL9 on 3770 and P8Z77-PRO. When I set it to run as 1600, PC can't boot, needed to press memOK button. I guess it goes by SPD (1333 CL9 is in SPD), but not XMP.
__________________
Silverstone TJ-08E
Seasonic X-660
Asus P8Z77-M Pro
Intel i7-3770
Kingstone HyperX 2 x 8GB
Crucial M4 256GB + 128 GB
Sapphire Radeon HD7970
Nec Multisync LCD2690WUXI
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] a good router flashed to good firmware gingerbee Buy/Sell & Trade 9 February 15, 2012 05:15 AM
H60 good enough? fubar Water Cooling 9 February 8, 2012 02:55 AM
sli not good with BF3 ? Jim Video Cards 16 November 13, 2011 09:57 AM
what is a good Media player for a good price or any suggestions Shadowmeph HTPC Systems & Software 4 December 19, 2009 10:27 PM
[WTB] Good 120.1 RAD phil3_66666 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 April 14, 2009 05:00 PM