Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 01:57 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default Can I & should I upgrade my RAM?

Hi guys,

I'm currently running four sticks of G. Skill Ripjaws F3-12800CL9-2GBRL (= 8GB RAM total). Ever since the beginning, I've been getting random BSODs, but lately, it's been more frequent. Most of the BSODs says PAGE_FAULT_IN_NON_PAGED_AREA, which apparently means either bad memory or bad hdd. Now, I've done several disk checks to rule out hdd failure, and so I'm guessing that it's the ram that need replacing (I ran memtest86+ two passes, but no errors, either).

Having said that, I also just found out that I should have set BIOS AI Tweaker to XMP (extreme memory profile), which I never did in the beginning, and so I have been limited to DDR3-1333 instead of the full 1600 speeds. Could this have been what caused the BSODs?

If XMP isn't going to fix it, then that I means I need new ram sticks. I can't find the same sticks anymore, but I did find G. Skill Ripjaws X-series F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL (two sticks x 4GB each). However, my mobo, P7P55D Pro, isn't listed on the G. Skill official site under qualified mobo list. I'm thinking that this won't matter since it's still DDR3-1600.

So my questions are as follows:

1) Do most of you agree that it's the memory that needs replacing, and not just the matter of switching to XMP?
2) And if so, will the new sticks be compatible with my i5 and P7P55D Pro mobo?
3) And, is the new ram at least as good performance wise as my old ram?

Thanks!
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 02:09 PM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

1) Running under rated speeds shouldnt cause BSODs, 2) make sure your timings are all correct and do it manually first before making a purchase.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 02:41 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

I switched BIOS to XMP profile #1. According to G. Skill, not running XMP can damage my memory over time since the voltage fluctuates. I'm thinking I might upgrade regardless. The only concern is that my mobo isn't listed under qualified mobo...
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 04:24 PM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Hi sakage, my setup is close to yours and I have experience similar problems in the past.
Make sure your ram is at correct voltage (I think XMP will set proper voltage) and do you get BSOD's when not overclocked? What settings do you have for your overclock?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 05:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

running 4 stix set your voltage to a minimum of 1.65v
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 06:47 PM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
running 4 stix set your voltage to a minimum of 1.65v
^ not to sure on this one, went from 6 sticks of 2GB, to 4GB. The new sticks can almost run stock speeds @ 1.5v easily @1.6v, where the old corsair sticks needed 1.65 to even work@1333MHz.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 21, 2012, 07:02 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TopDogZero View Post
Hi sakage, my setup is close to yours and I have experience similar problems in the past.
Make sure your ram is at correct voltage (I think XMP will set proper voltage) and do you get BSOD's when not overclocked? What settings do you have for your overclock?
Thanks. Yeah I didn't know about G. Skill memory needing constant 1.5v and so I had BIOS DRAM settings all at auto, which changes the voltage.

I do get BSODs regardless of overclock, but I'm suspecting that it was due to me not using XMP mode.

When I did overclock, I simply set BCLK to 190 and CPU ratio to 19. Changing to XMP, however, sets the BCLK to 160 and CPU ratio to 17.

I'm still looking for an overclock guide for my i5-750 that uses XMP mode.
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2012, 07:38 AM
TopDogZero's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 558

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sakage.shinga View Post
Thanks. Yeah I didn't know about G. Skill memory needing constant 1.5v and so I had BIOS DRAM settings all at auto, which changes the voltage.

I do get BSODs regardless of overclock, but I'm suspecting that it was due to me not using XMP mode.

When I did overclock, I simply set BCLK to 190 and CPU ratio to 19. Changing to XMP, however, sets the BCLK to 160 and CPU ratio to 17.

I'm still looking for an overclock guide for my i5-750 that uses XMP mode.

If you can setup ram manually (like my board) then you don't need to set it to XMP, find the voltage for your ram and set it manually, then you can play around with speed and timings on the ram with your overclock. I had issues BSOD's and fail overclocks because ram voltage was set too low for my kit.
I think most 1600 MHz kits run at 1.65v but I also have 1600MHz kit that runs at 1.5v so check G.Skill site for the specs on your kit. If that fails then you might need more voltage to the memory controller but I doubt it since your getting BOSD's when not overclocked.

I don't think there is anything wrong with your ram and buying new stuff would be a waste unless your buying it to add (16BG) .
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 22, 2012, 09:39 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,037

My System Specs

Default

Just run memtest86+

It'll test your settings....
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 23, 2012, 03:31 PM
sakage.shinga's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 215

My System Specs

Default

Memtest86+ didn't show any problems after two passes, but I still experienced random BSODs. Replaced with a new set of X-series and everything is now smooth a butter.

Contacted G Skill for RMA but if I have to spend $30 for shipping then I might as well not bother.

What do you guys normally do for RMA shipping?
__________________
Photography/Gaming build: i7-4770K, NH-D14, Z87 Sabertooth, 16GB Ripjaws X, GTX 780 OC DirectCU II 3GB, M500 480GB, Caviar Black 2TB, Dual Red 4TBx2 (RAID 1), XFX Pro 850W 80+ Gold, Graphite Series 600T SE White
HTPC build: i5-750, Hyper 212+, P7P55D Pro, 8GB Ripjaws X, R6970 DirectCU II 2GB, Caviar Black 640GB/2TB, Caviar Green 3TB, Seagate Barracuda 3TB, Strider Plus 750W, CM 690 II Advanced
Mobile Media: Asus Transformer Infinity 32GB w/ keyboard dock
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
upgrade lefkiosm Cases 8 January 15, 2012 10:46 AM
Should I upgrade or SLI uppercut Video Cards 12 January 3, 2012 08:05 AM
VGA upgrade from GTX 260 first, or CPU+mobo upgrade first? panzerfan Video Cards 9 April 6, 2010 08:25 PM
Upgrade to i5 BT! New Builds 15 February 17, 2010 12:02 PM
Next upgrade? Gooses New Builds 14 October 6, 2008 08:28 PM