Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 02:46 PM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default Ram setting questions in Bios

I have this memory

G.SKILL Sniper Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900) Desktop Memory Model F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR</SPAN>

Cas Latency:
9
Voltage:
1.5V
Multi-channel Kit:
Dual Channel Kit
Timing:
9-10-9-28


It registers on my

ASUS Sabertooth 990FX AM3+ AMD 990FX SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 ATX AMD Motherboard with UEFI BIOS

</SPAN>As only 1600 I went into bios to see where to enter the timings and I seem to be at a loss. I can set the frequency to 1866 but when it boots it reverts to 1600. All the timings are on auto and I cannot change them so can anyone walk me through. I must be missing a setting to turn on to enable the change. Also just to be clear What fields do I need to change for the 9-10-9-28 timings

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 03:01 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,234

My System Specs

Default

My sabertooth is down atm, but if you don't get any answers back by tomorrow I'll have a look see. :)
__________________
EVGA X58 3X SLI / i7 980X / 3X 4G Mushkin Blackline Frostbite / XFX Pro 1000W / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / WD 6401AALS / TT Lvl 10 GT
Swiftech MCP655 WC Pump / EK XT 240 Rad / 2X Scythe Ultra Kaze / EK Supreme HF / Primochill Myriad Dual Bay Res / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Gigabyte C1007UN-D / 2X4G Gskill PC3-10700 / Pico PSU / 2.5" 750G Toshiba HDD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 19" BenQ / 1X 17" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 08:11 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 385

My System Specs

Default

you have to set to manual or go to the timings section and hit +/- to change it., this would be under the heading DRAM TIMING CONTROL ASUS Sabertooth 990FX AM3+ Motherboard Review
look on this page to see where its located.

FYI it also depends on the cpu you are using ALOT of phenom II cannot use higher then 1600 without losing stability, AND, if you set it to a XMP profile it will auto divert to 1600 or whatever the profile.
1600 at 9,9,9,24,34-38 is still plenty fast very very few games/apps etc will show much any overall improment going the 1866 at higher latency. ALSO, if you can set your cpu to use a higher cpu/nb as this definately helps performance. MOST Phenom II cpus can use a cpu/nb in the 2400-2800 or so range without issue and generally require little to no added voltage 1-5 bumps to its stock cpu/nb voltage seems to be more then enough to get it as high as it likes to go, just make sure your memory is set to unganged mode as well as 2T timing if you want to see what it can really do. HT with Phenom II is more or less pointless to have much above or below its default speed(usually 2000Mhz, cpu/nb is also usually 2000Mhz, cpu ratio is usually fine in the 12.5-18.5range and cpu bus really just depends, the sbertooth boards are excellent clockers, they are somewhat better then my M5A99X EVO board which has impressed the crap out of me)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2012, 09:58 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 631

My System Specs

Default

Can't go over 1600 MHz unless u overclock the CPU Bus on non am3+ processors methinks. I got my am2 (x2 250) to have memory clocks of over 2 GHz without problem, but lowered it because it made me feel unsafe (my kit is 1333!)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2012, 02:34 AM
elmorejohn46's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Greenville,TX
Posts: 294

My System Specs

Default

Most over clock memory will default at 1600mhz because of the JEDEC rateings and you have to manualy overclock it the rest of the way.If your mother does not have a XMP setting or no other way to increase the speed then I guess you are stuck at 1600mhz unless you buy a new board.But I doubt you will see much gains in game playing anyway.
__________________
Intel-i7-3820+Corsair H-100+Gigabyte X79-UD5+16g G.Skill 1666DDR3+256g Crucial-SSD+1-3TB Seagate+2-1TB-Samsung+1-640g- WesternDigtal+SLI-ASUS DIRECT CU II GTX-670+LG-12x Blurner+Logtech G9x-mouse+G-110-keyboard+Driving Force GT Wheel+Pioneer VSX-1020K+Polk Audio Speakers+LG-50"Plasma PM6700+Antec-P280+XFX 850w PRO Semi-Modular
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2012, 07:37 AM
Painbringer71's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 89

My System Specs

Default

I changed the bios to manual and saved. No other changes where made except turning the power setting to high performance. I then started Windows 7 and opened turbo V. I upped the multiplier to 15.5 My 8120 CPU jumped from 3.1 to 3.888 GHZ and the memory is now reporting 1666. Temps all in the 30-39 degress C The system defualts to this now. Tested it for an hour no errors. then played BF3 for an hour what a differance in performance compaired to the old phenum II.

My AMD software only auto clocked to 3.7 but when I did that test the bios was set to auto not manual. Tonight I will have to see what this can kick out on the AMD auto clock software.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
setting up my new build, but have a few questions and concerns obliviousmike New Builds 4 July 29, 2011 02:13 PM
BIOS questions CTA CPU's and Motherboards 4 October 19, 2008 10:52 PM
Updating BIOS on GA-EP45-DS3L failed, how to access back up BIOS? Kayen Troubleshooting 5 August 7, 2008 06:31 PM
bios setting maurier CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 24, 2008 09:50 AM
Best BIOS Setting for Mobo P5K-E Wifi PaxeSalute CPU's and Motherboards 2 March 21, 2008 03:48 PM