Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 11:46 AM
HWC YouTube Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 94

My System Specs

Default 16GB enough? or go for 32GB?

Considering amazing deals going on right on, on RAM, i am contemplating on getting a second row of 16GB corsair vengeance 1600MHz.

I mainly do video editing, so will i see much improvement for rendering with CS5.5 Premiere or AE if i have 32GB? What are the disadvantages for having SOOO much ram? Slow boot times? Poor performance in gaming?

Using: Asus P9X79 PRO + i7 3930K
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 12:43 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

i would get 32gb

but i wouldn't even consider corsair for ram

gskills give you better value and better ram

corsair makes you pay for the good stuff

boot times might be a few seconds slower with crappy ram
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 12:48 PM
HWC YouTube Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 94

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
i would get 32gb

but i wouldn't even consider corsair for ram

gskills give you better value and better ram

corsair makes you pay for the good stuff

boot times might be a few seconds slower with crappy ram
Well thanks for headsup. I am already using Corsair sticks, dont want to sell em for a loss, might as well stick with the vengeance. Thou i hate the stickers on the heatsink..just terrible design! So far pretty stable, not overclocking them much, just 1866 when doing rendering. I guess if i get an extra 16GB for under $100 is a steal really..future proof!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 04:12 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

No disadvantage.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 06:07 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 431

My System Specs

Default

16gb is far more then just about anyone uses, so unless YOU are using close to the 16gb you have now, why bother?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 06:19 PM
yamawho's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Rosemere, Qc, Canada
Posts: 860
Default

Don't know how much hdd space you have but you might want to check the size or even turn off your page file ...

I just did this on a system with 8GB of ram and saved 8GB on the SSD.

Save another 13GB by turning off hibernation as well.

With 32GB of ram, you could run an OS without needing a hdd
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 06:50 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

Only reason to go with 32GB would be to do RAMDISK for faster read/write speeds while doing video/graphical editing.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 7, 2012, 08:49 PM
HWC YouTube Reviewer
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 94

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dragonstongue View Post
16gb is far more then just about anyone uses, so unless YOU are using close to the 16gb you have now, why bother?
Well for my Adobe CS5.5 i have set 13GB out of 16GB (Thats the max i can set) to be used by the software, and in fact when rendering a lossless file in AE, my RAM usage jumps to 15GB, so its not even utilizing the full memory available. But i guess thats some limitation in W7 perhaps, just to leave some headroom for other apps. Would be interesting to find out the speed difference in rendering 16GB vs 32GB. But im guessing not a significant boost for sure.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yamawho View Post
Don't know how much hdd space you have but you might want to check the size or even turn off your page file ...

I just did this on a system with 8GB of ram and saved 8GB on the SSD.

Save another 13GB by turning off hibernation as well.

With 32GB of ram, you could run an OS without needing a hdd
I have plenty of space, 2TB + 1TB in backup WD Black, Intel 520 - 120GB, Kingston V200 - 128GB, OCZ V2 - 60GB. Haha, thats true, no need for HDD, got enough ram! lol

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Only reason to go with 32GB would be to do RAMDISK for faster read/write speeds while doing video/graphical editing.
I havent heard of RAMDISK, so i guess i should explore. Thanks for responses guys! appreciate it!
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 11:34 AM
lcdguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: An undisclosed location
Posts: 2,048
Default

if you do go with larger amounts of ram 32GB+ then i would strongly recommend getting 8GB modules. That's what we use on our virtual servers at work. But honestly more ram isn't going to speed up rendering (to a certain point) processors and multi threading is. You might get better performance at 16GB with dual processors than a single chip with 32GB or splurge and get a dual quad core with hyper threading (16 threads). but then again not sure what your budget is.
__________________
and now for something completely different

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 10, 2012, 03:37 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 68

My System Specs

Default

Stay with 16GB, 4x4 kit is good enough, if you need 32GB get 4x8 kit. Having all memory banks full may limit the ram to 1600 and be harder to run anything higher.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 4 32GB zoob Price Check 1 February 12, 2012 02:41 PM
ASUS Transformer: 16GB w/ Keyboard vs 32GB w/o Hacksaw907 Mobile Computing 11 October 13, 2011 12:27 PM
[WTB] Apple Ipod Touch 16gb/32gb 3rd Generation Only Dashock Buy/Sell & Trade 1 June 5, 2010 01:27 PM
32GB SSD in Zune Jackquelegs Off Topic 0 October 12, 2009 02:45 PM
[FS] Ipod Touch 16gb 1st gen, and Ipod Touch 32gb 2nd gen trade for 8gb arekieh Buy/Sell & Trade 2 May 13, 2009 08:22 PM