Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 07:00 PM
LMZ LMZ is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: GaTech/ATL
Posts: 4
Default RAM for TYAN S8812

Hello everyone,

I'm building a machine for calculations. Currently I'm looking at TYAN S8812 motherboard.
After reading reviews on newegg I have couple of questions with regard to picking the right RAM.
My requirements are 2-3GB of RAM per core. For the first period I will get one 12 cores AMD 6168.

Did I get it right, I can fill half of the 32 slots with 1600 (of 4 or 8) or all with 1333 (any size) RAMs?

for 1600, I'm looking at Kingston 16GB (4 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 1600: max capacity 4*16=64 gb
for 1333: Kingston 24GB (3 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 1333: max capacity 32*8=256 gb

looking for advise, will keep you posting about the progress!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 4, 2012, 08:00 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Your motherboard won't detect RAM that is in slots associated to a processor that isnt there. That means you can only use the memory slots for CPU 0 until you add more processors.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 09:07 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

What CMet said. Fortunately the S8812 is not difficult when it comes down to ram selection. I chose to use regular Gskill, and the rig (see sig) has been folding away for months on end.

Oh, and shameless plug: it's for sale.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 11:42 AM
LMZ LMZ is offline
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: GaTech/ATL
Posts: 4
Default

thanks guys, the plan got a little bit updated, will go for 2P, as in 10e old build: with ASUS KGPE-D16 [1]. That will help saving ~400 bucks. Also I want to see if I can run my calculations with 1P + 8*8 = 64 gb RAM. Asus accepts only ECC, so will be getting Kingston kits.

my planned build so far:
COOLER MASTER HAF 932
ASUS KGPE-D16
Kingston 24GB (3 x 8GB) ECC
AMD Opteron 6168 Magny-Cours 1.9GHz
CORSAIR Gold AX850
Noctua NH-U9DO

its pretty standard, but I'm new in the "big-machines" world ;)
will be happy to get any suggestions/comments!

[1] 48 cores of Canadian Magny-Cours Motherfolding
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 5, 2012, 01:47 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Nope, the Asus also accepts non-ecc ram - also had one of those puppies with dual 6128s. I used the same Gskill ram no problem (4Gb sticks).
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] Dual Quadcore Xeons, 12GB RAM, Tyan Motherboard - SOLD Cptn Vortex Buy/Sell & Trade 9 October 3, 2011 08:00 AM
G34 Server Pr0n - Tyan S8812 Coming soon! CMetaphor CPU's and Motherboards 6 April 23, 2010 05:41 PM
FS: Tyan K8W, Opterons, RAM, and more Ychocky Buy/Sell & Trade 13 April 8, 2008 08:21 PM
Firegl x2 AGP 4x/8x on Tyan thunder K7 don't work maytagazn Troubleshooting 4 April 12, 2007 04:31 PM