Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 02:14 PM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Question Ram possible bottleneck?

Hello.
SO lately i have been wondering could i have a bottleneck?? And Crysis 2 got me thinking the most..
So this is my system:
Intel E5400 Dual core 2.70 ghz @ 3.34 ghz no vcore mod
Hyaundix Ram 2 x 1 gb (one stick is 433 mhz) (one is 337mhz)
Could my ram bring down performance?
Ati Msi R6670 1gb GDDR5 800 mhz 1000mhz @ 860 mhz 1050 mhz
Sata 2 7200 rpm samsung 320 gb 16mb cache hdd, 1 % defragmented.
450 watt psu.
Temps:
http://i1105.photobucket.com/albums/...ith1/temps.jpg

So i did a few benchmarks
All ran at 1600 by 900 60hz Resolution
HomeFront - maxed aa x8 af x16 Avg: 38.650 - Min: 28 - Max: 47
Crysis 2 Very High Dx9 SP - Avg: 34.650 - Min: 23 - Max: 50
Crysis 2 Very High Dx9 MP Avg: 38.167 - Min: 15 - Max: 51 ( in mp the frames hit a serious drop alot, even when i was just in that exact same spot 1 min ago?? very frustrating).

So i was just wondering is there a possible bottleneck in my system / if i upgrade to Kingston 800 mhz 4 gb ram will it make a noticeable difference ?
Thankx
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 04:10 PM
NSdeadly1's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Amherst, Nova Scotia
Posts: 238

My System Specs

Default

For one, you should never run 2 different types/speeds of ram. Doing so will in general cause a lot of headaches in my experience. That being said, for gaming today the sweet spot seems to be 4gb. Running only 2gb of ram (in your case very slow ram) is most certainly a bottleneck.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 05:38 PM
Bond007's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 3,005

My System Specs

Default

None of your components are extremely fast, so it could very well be any of your components holding you back. Download and run msi afterburner and open up windows performance monitor, then run a game for a few minutes. These programs will let you see gpu usuage, cpu usage, and memory usage. If memory is near maxed then the quantity of ram is holding you back (my guess is it is...4gb is minimum now IMO). Between CPU and GPU you will see which one is running 100% and which is not...the one that is 100% is your bottleneck. As for the memory speed it is definitely going to be slowing you down, but I don't think its going to be a major game changer given the other components.
__________________
Desktop: Antec Three Hundred, Z77-D3H, 3570K undervolt @4.1ghz with Zalman Optima Cooler, Corsair Vengeance 2x4gb@1866mhz, HD 6950, Seasonic S12II 500W, WD Black 1TB, Intel 530 120GB
Away from home light Gamer: Acer Aspire 15.6", A8-3500m undervolt and OC to 2Ghz, 2x4gb Corsair Vengeance, Crucial M500 240gb
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 09:48 PM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

thankx.for the replies i will do the msi test and tell you the results.
i know my parts are not amazing but i want the best performance
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 09:49 PM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

thankx i will do the msi test and post the results.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 09:56 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

No offense but that system is a entire bottleneck. It isn't even remotely worthwhile trying to figure out what could be better.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 10:02 PM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

ii would like it if u dont just write off peoples pcs like that some of us cannot afford high end stuff
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 10:03 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,635
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I_need_a_new_RIG View Post
ii would like it if u dont just write off peoples pcs like that some of us cannot afford high end stuff
That is not what I meant so don't get in a huff.

Your trying to play games on settings that REQUIRE a higher end system. If you want these games to play well either drop the settings or lower the resolution.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 10:31 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

if you can sell your board n get a better board
then get better ram
but then your cpu has minimal cache/cache helps in gaming;)
that cpu should get around 4ghz

be content or upgrade
n these days upgrading to something better is not expensive if you buy used
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old March 8, 2012, 11:04 PM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Interesting:
MSI Showed my GPU usage max 99 %
Resource monitor showed my cpu at 100%
And my ram at 100% also
??? this is so weird maybe i did it wrong
EDIT: I ran crysis 2 on ultra for about a hour...
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bottleneck? neo678123 Video Cards 11 January 15, 2012 10:27 AM
GTX 570 bottleneck bosslol Video Cards 13 August 21, 2011 12:52 AM
Could my ram be the bottleneck? andynerd Troubleshooting 10 July 18, 2010 09:00 AM
Bottleneck? mjpd1983 Gaming 7 June 16, 2010 06:56 AM
Will my CPU bottleneck the GTX 260 shaman44 Video Cards 15 March 29, 2010 08:46 PM