Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old March 9, 2012, 12:21 AM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
if you can sell your board n get a better board
then get better ram
but then your cpu has minimal cache/cache helps in gaming;)
that cpu should get around 4ghz

be content or upgrade
n these days upgrading to something better is not expensive if you buy used
Jeah i have been HUNTING for a second hand core 2 quad they so hard to come by its frustrating, i considered upgrading to a gigabyte board the gaming type and ddr3 ram, would that make a difference?
P.S my board bsod if i try go higher than 3.4 ghz
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old March 28, 2012, 07:09 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Port Coquitlam
Posts: 23
Default

yes 2 gb is def a bottleneck, 4-6 is a good ammount, 8gb being too much I think 6 gb being perfect
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2012, 12:25 AM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maneil99 View Post
yes 2 gb is def a bottleneck, 4-6 is a good ammount, 8gb being too much I think 6 gb being perfect
the problem is finding a ddr 2 4gb set for.cheap
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2012, 01:11 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by I_need_a_new_RIG View Post
the problem is finding a ddr 2 4gb set for.cheap

a p35c-dr3r just became available
its ddr3 and ddr2
overclocks good
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old March 29, 2012, 06:54 AM
I_need_a_new_RIG's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 35

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zsamz_ View Post
a p35c-dr3r just became available
its ddr3 and ddr2
overclocks good
all good but finding it in my country is abit hard hey...
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
bottleneck? neo678123 Video Cards 11 January 15, 2012 11:27 AM
GTX 570 bottleneck bosslol Video Cards 13 August 21, 2011 01:52 AM
Could my ram be the bottleneck? andynerd Troubleshooting 10 July 18, 2010 10:00 AM
Bottleneck? mjpd1983 Gaming 7 June 16, 2010 07:56 AM
Will my CPU bottleneck the GTX 260 shaman44 Video Cards 15 March 29, 2010 09:46 PM