Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2012, 10:07 AM
TokeR's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 276

My System Specs

Default 3x2GB running as Single channel?

I am using Windows 7 64 bit.

I noticed in "System" Windows is only reading 2GB of installed memory. But I have 3x2GB of RAM Speccy reads that I have 6GB of Memory but that it is running in single channel. When I inspect it in Speccy it tells me I have 1.99GB of Physical Memory and 3.98GB of virtual??

What has happened and how do I fix it? I have not changed any hardware or had any problems recently I know windows was reading 6GB like 3 days ago because I had seen it then.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old March 1, 2012, 08:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

bump up ioh to 1.26v
bump vtt 1.36v

if no good still chek pins
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old March 2, 2012, 10:38 AM
ZZLEE's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: KANATA
Posts: 2,144

My System Specs

Default

try eather all red slots or all black slots. stick/ space/ stick/space/ stick/space or other way round. to work in triple .
__________________
"EVGA hunted down the last dozen or so expats living in Karachi." SKY
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running quad channel ram on p9 X79 PRO? tigerzfan4life RAM 3 February 22, 2012 08:06 AM
Solved: Single-channel instead of Dual-Channel WesByNorthWest Troubleshooting 10 September 24, 2011 09:19 AM
How would single channel memory affect a mobile Core i5? frontier204 RAM 4 June 2, 2011 03:52 PM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 01:14 PM