Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 06:55 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 37
Default 2 Different RAM Kits.

So today I got my Corsair Vengeance 8GB 1600MHz 2x4GB kit, I had 4x1GB 1333MHZ Kingston sticks in my motherboard. So I took out 2 Kingston sticks and replaced them with the 2 Corsair Sticks. Is this a good idea? So now I have the Corsair Vengeance in the Gold Dual Channel slots and the Kingston sticks in the Black Dual channel slots. My system did boot up and they use the same voltage (1.5). Is it a good idea to use 2 different types of RAM? Will the speed be set to 1600MHZ or 1333MHz, I do have a MEM-OK button on my ASUS Sabertooth 990FX mobo, should I press it or will everything run fine without it? Windows has recognized the new RAM so my total capacity is 10GB now, but yeah, is this ideal? or should I take the old ones out and just use 2 slots for the Corsair Vengeance?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 07:03 AM
KaptCrunch's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 2,853
Default

gaming or photoshop ? or just surffing with 10gBt

ram will take both but run @ lowest speed of the 2 other is dual mode should be same spec's
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 09:03 AM
Adzsask's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SK
Posts: 831

My System Specs

Default

8GB is plenty unless you do some big video conversions or something that uses GB's of RAM (I have never even used 4GB in my rig that has 12GB installed)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 20, 2012, 07:03 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 385

My System Specs

Default

You would be best to stick to ram that runs at the same speed/timings PERIOD. It doesnt matter who makes them, it does if they run the same voltages and such. It could be defaulting them to thier proper speeds, or declocking the corsair, or upclocking the kingston. Its harder for the chip to run 4 slots then it is to run 2 slots filled. I would just use the 2 corsairs and make sure they are running at 1600 with the proper timings, it can make a big performance boost this way :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to best use 2 ram kits? G777 RAM 4 January 16, 2011 11:09 PM
Are ram kits special? Jaak RAM 5 June 3, 2010 10:17 AM
[WTB] WTB DDR2 Ram Kits looking for 2 x 4GB Kits CoolHandL Buy/Sell & Trade 1 April 21, 2010 01:06 PM
Watercooling kits for i7 ~$150-175 faisaltauqir Water Cooling 5 August 4, 2009 11:40 AM
Sleaving kits Sniper New Builds 12 December 30, 2008 09:22 PM