Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 09:53 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default Memory Speed of Ram

Curious of what peoples thoughts are on this.. Bios reports 800mhz.. CPU-Z reports 800mhz..
But look at the big differences between the 2 different sets.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 10:13 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 427

My System Specs

Default

its 1600MHz, can't remember why the number is halved like that in CPUz and other places, double data rate=DDR, i think from that

at the bottom where it says F3-12800 the 12800 is also how I know its 1600MHz

oh and you have 2 sticks of each 1333 and 1600 working together, so the rig speed up the 1333 pair to 1600
__________________
i7 2700k - 7950 3GB crossfire - 4GB 1866 CL8 - 1600p
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 6, 2012, 10:14 PM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 38
Default

That's Sandra, right? I think it's just reporting the RATED speed of your modules from the SPD chip, not the actual speed it's running at. I would trust CPU-Z.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2012, 09:32 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

I'm guessing the XMP profiles of some of those sticks are shot for some reason or other, or that program can't read them properly or something. Version 0?

Did you manually set the freqs in the BIOS or did you just leave them auto?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2012, 09:36 AM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Exactly.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SlickEnuf4U View Post
That's Sandra, right? I think it's just reporting the RATED speed of your modules from the SPD chip, not the actual speed it's running at. I would trust CPU-Z.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2012, 09:44 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

I'm just fussy and like things to be the same and it drives me nuts. I'll use it for now but probably not for long hahaha.

Damn OCD.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 7, 2012, 12:33 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 385

My System Specs

Default

DDR3 12800 is ddr3 1600 class ram which divded in half=800 which is the speed DDR memory is 1/2 of the "rated" speed due to a doubling of its base clock(double pumping as it transfers data on the down and up signals of its clock) I wonder why 2 sets are reading as 1333 and the other 2 at 1600? on a side note, you should be able to run them at 9,9,9,24, 32-36 depending at 1600+ speeds :P
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Patriot Memory Announces New AMD Black Edition Ready G2 Series Memory Kits Sam_Reynolds Press Releases & Tech News 0 June 14, 2011 09:57 AM
HIS 5450 memory clock speed importpsycho Video Cards 1 December 6, 2010 09:00 PM
G.Skill Releases the World's Fastest Memory, DDR3 2500 MHz Dual-Channel Memory Kit FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 10 April 14, 2010 07:49 AM
Hypertransport + Memory speed Mavvens Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 October 3, 2009 07:52 AM
Memory Speed vs FSB enaberif Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 4 September 6, 2008 10:36 PM