Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2012, 10:54 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 67
Default 8gig DDR3 with a Q6600 an upgrade?

To make a long story short, I turned my motherboard into a paper weight. In the end, there are really two options.

Option one is to buy a cheap used board and use my 4GB of 800MHz DDR2 and my Q6600. Around $30.

Option two is to buy a DDR3 motherboard and 8GB of DDR3 1333MHz and my Q6600. Around $100.

I do game on this computer (have a 560ti), but the main use is for audio processing. The software I have loves ram. That said, I'm not sure if I would see any advantage in the upgraded ram. FSB stats make my head spin, but I am pretty sure my processor wouldn't take advantage of the rams extra speed (I could be wrong). Having the extra RAM could be handy, but I'm not sure if it's going to be enough of a difference to justify it. Not sure when my next upgrade will be as the Q6600 is doing me fine, but it would be nice to limp along with this system for a year or two more. By then I'd like to build an audio computer and a gaming computer rather than one playing double duty.

Any thoughts? $70 is not a big deal, so it's not really a money thing, but spending $70 without getting anything out of it isn't on my to do list.

Thanks all.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 12:09 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,588
Default

I wouldn't invest too much into an old socket, regardless of the ram upgrade. I think buying a cheaper used board would be the better option here. You can probably find some used DDR2 ram for sale cheap too at some point.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old January 16, 2012, 01:23 AM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

buy a proper board n overclock that q6600 to 3.4-3.8
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 12:13 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

if you can find a core 2 quad for cheap grate! if not whatever, im in the same boat btw and most people want too much for the 775 socket quads core cpus and at the same time the AMD 955BE is more or less the same cpu for only $120 so you know performance wise.

that and they don't clock as high as the twins, lot of the older Intel quads are lame overclockers.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 12:16 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lyxtwing View Post
To make a long story short, I turned my motherboard into a paper weight. In the end, there are really two options.

Option one is to buy a cheap used board and use my 4GB of 800MHz DDR2 and my Q6600. Around $30.

Option two is to buy a DDR3 motherboard and 8GB of DDR3 1333MHz and my Q6600. Around $100.

I do game on this computer (have a 560ti), but the main use is for audio processing. The software I have loves ram. That said, I'm not sure if I would see any advantage in the upgraded ram. FSB stats make my head spin, but I am pretty sure my processor wouldn't take advantage of the rams extra speed (I could be wrong). Having the extra RAM could be handy, but I'm not sure if it's going to be enough of a difference to justify it. Not sure when my next upgrade will be as the Q6600 is doing me fine, but it would be nice to limp along with this system for a year or two more. By then I'd like to build an audio computer and a gaming computer rather than one playing double duty.

Any thoughts? $70 is not a big deal, so it's not really a money thing, but spending $70 without getting anything out of it isn't on my to do list.

Thanks all.
As stated in a system that old don't bother putting large amounts of money into it as its just not worth it. Make it work for now but save your pennies and put it towards something newer and better.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpload View Post
if you can find a core 2 quad for cheap grate! if not whatever, im in the same boat btw and most people want too much for the 775 socket quads core cpus and at the same time the AMD 955BE is more or less the same cpu for only $120 so you know performance wise.

that and they don't clock as high as the twins, lot of the older Intel quads are lame overclockers.
C2Q were great overclockers if you got the proper chip but like any chip whether it was a quad or dual core some clocked better than others. Some older q6600' could do 4.0 or more ghz without a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 12:21 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Some older q6600 could do 4.0 or more ghz without a problem.
source plz .i want to see this for my own eyes.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 12:26 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jumpload View Post
source plz .i want to see this for my own eyes.
Google it. Lots of people had accomplished this especially with the G0 batch.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 12:51 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
As stated in a system that old don't bother putting large amounts of money into it as its just not worth it. Make it work for now but save your pennies and put it towards something newer and better.



C2Q were great overclockers if you got the proper chip but like any chip whether it was a quad or dual core some clocked better than others. Some older q6600' could do 4.0 or more ghz without a problem.

Quote:
1.66 volts later and a whole lot of time we managed to break that magical 4GHz mark. I don't consider myself a hardcore overclocker but for this little achievement a pat on the back was well deserved!
Source
Overclocking the G0 SLACR Q6600 to 4GHz - G0ing for G0ld! :: TweakTown USA Edition

suicide overclocks don't count.
3700mgz seems possible but god the TDP is going to be rude.

V core (V) ? 0.85 - 1.5
Maximum operating temperature (C) ? 60.3
Maximum power dissipation (W) ? 155.25
Thermal Design Power (W) ? 105


Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 12:54 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,679
Default

Who cares about TDP? Nobody.

The only time TDP comes into play is if your using a really craptastic cooler that can't handle heat.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old January 19, 2012, 01:55 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: laval Qc
Posts: 1,072
Default

to do 3.6-3.8 is considered a great chip
4.0 chips are rare
then again 4.0 is easy under subzero
everything is easy under subzero

suicide valitation is so
__________________
maximus IV extreme @ 5.1 1.41v

evga e760 +920 4.8 water5.0+ on phase linx stable
gtx285 tri-sli
dfi ut-p35 lt
e8600@4.6 1.38v
too much ram
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[FS] SOLD Corsair Dominator 1600MHZ 8GIG DDR3 CL8 2 kits of 2x2GIG Your_friendly_gamer Buy/Sell & Trade 7 December 30, 2011 07:11 PM
Upgrade from q6600 suggestions. Milt New Builds 10 July 3, 2011 11:26 AM
Watercool my Q6600 or Upgrade? Skyllz CPU's and Motherboards 9 September 10, 2009 10:16 AM
I'd Like to Upgrade my Q6600... ImmaPC CPU's and Motherboards 51 December 28, 2008 01:22 AM
[WTB] WTB: E8400 or Q6600, 2-4GB DDR3 RAM, HD4870 or GTX 260, Combo is Best! hv6478 Buy/Sell & Trade 2 December 11, 2008 07:04 AM