Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 02:53 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 1,503

My System Specs

Default Ram Disk

I wanna play with this anyone know some good uses for a 4 gig ram disk?

__________________
__________________________________________________ __________
"Lesson's cost money... good ones costs lots" -Tony Beets (gold rush)
__________________________________________________ __________
Mah Rig now
Mah Rig before
My stuff for sale.

Last edited by clshades; December 13, 2011 at 03:06 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 03:07 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

if you pay for a lic you can use more then 4gb and it kinda matters cause there's not a whole hell of a lot you can do with 4gb besides pagefile
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 03:29 PM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

seems kinda low for the ram disk

see this is what i get on a gene z with ram at 1600mhz
Attached Images
 
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; December 13, 2011 at 03:56 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 07:12 PM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

I've been running a 10GB (edited, its only 10GB) RAMdisk for a while now. I use it as a scratch disk and have my development server on there (XAMPP stack). It is such an integral part of my photo workflow that I cringe processing on any machine but mine at home.

I've also tested a full virtual OS on a RAMdisk...fast as all heck. I just need some 8GB sticks and an LGA2011 setup to make that my daily driver.

**here is a quick single pass of mine, numbers are the same on 5 passes. Both of your 4K's look low. This is with a 4GHz Clarkdale (QPI at 3840MHz) and 4x4GB at 800MHz 9-9-9.


Last edited by 3oh6; December 14, 2011 at 04:50 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old December 13, 2011, 10:12 PM
bkh2's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 265

My System Specs

Default

Gingerbee's results look more like what you should be expecting. However, I think the speeds are fully dependent on the CPU's and RAM's frequencies. Correct me if I'm wrong, but since the read/writes only require an address from the CPU, the frequency of the CPU determines the transfer speed.

I've installed games on my ram drive and it's pretty fast, but that's about all I've done with it.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 08:14 AM
Apathetik's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Saskatoon, SK
Posts: 317

My System Specs

Default

Ramdisk
__________________



Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old December 14, 2011, 09:53 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Ive been wanting to do the same thing for a while now but i just dont know how...

anyone know what program to use or if you please send me a link to the product?

please and thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 07:09 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bladehawk256 View Post
Ive been wanting to do the same thing for a while now but i just dont know how...

anyone know what program to use or if you please send me a link to the product?

please and thanks!!!
I have been using Dataram RAMDisk, and really like it. Allows up to a 4GB RAMdisk with the free version, and for $15 you can have unlimited size of RAMdisk.

Has automatic image saving of the RAMdisk at shutdown, and load at startup, as well as an incremental backup that you can set the interval of. So if you are actually using the RAMdisk, you won't lose work if you have a power outage, but I would still recommend a UPS if using one for anything important.

Getting it all setup is easy, enough and the interface is dead simple. Gets my

RAMDisk - Software - Server Memory Products & Services - Dataram
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 07:42 AM
gingerbee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia, Ontario
Posts: 6,827

My System Specs

Default

oh i second that i love this software ^^^^ i7 2600k @4600 qpi on auto ram @ 800mhz or 1600 effective not sure which matter 3oh6 would know
__________________
Fav quote "One should strive to achieve; not sit in bitter regret." Ronin Harris

Last edited by gingerbee; December 15, 2011 at 07:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old December 15, 2011, 09:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 197

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkh2 View Post
Gingerbee's results look more like what you should be expecting. However, I think the speeds are fully dependent on the CPU's and RAM's frequencies. Correct me if I'm wrong, but since the read/writes only require an address from the CPU, the frequency of the CPU determines the transfer speed.
Sounds about right, from what I remember in a review I saw a while back, RAM timings have negligible performance impact on the read/write of a RAM disk and its actually beneficial to raise the frequency at the expense of higher latencies.

Quote:
Originally Posted by gingerbee View Post
if you pay for a lic you can use more then 4gb and it kinda matters cause there's not a whole hell of a lot you can do with 4gb besides pagefile
You might as well just disable the page file to utilise as much ram as possible as opposed to dumping on a RAM disk. If windows stores everything in the ram it can read/write direct to the ram as necessary, on a ram disk it will dump to the page file (which is on the ram disk) then read the page file off the ram disk and then transfer that information to the usable ram. Pretty much results in twice the work load, although with the speed of RAM its hardly noticeable.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"disk boot failure insert system disk" plutomok Troubleshooting 3 May 30, 2010 02:13 PM
Slow disk to disk to transfer rates. CroSsFiRe2009 Storage 3 December 8, 2009 09:01 PM
Transfer rates from Disk to disk and usb? Sagath Troubleshooting 7 August 10, 2009 02:50 PM
Disk 0 and Disk 1 in Disk Management MorePower Troubleshooting 10 August 9, 2009 04:11 PM
Disk Boot Failure - Insert system disk and press enter? lanken123 Troubleshooting 5 May 13, 2009 08:23 AM