Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 12:52 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 680

My System Specs

Default RAM question for AMD boards

Hey all,

I am wondering, if I ran 3 modules instead of 4 modules into 3/4 slots on an AMD mobo of the same ram, will it run in single channel or dual channel?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 01:06 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

A quick google search yielded this:

Quote:
Three modules on a dual channel motherboard should behave this way: 2 modules will operate in dual channel mode and one module in single channel mode.
I don't know if it is 100% correct. Seems logical though
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 01:12 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
A quick google search yielded this:



I don't know if it is 100% correct. Seems logical though
Hmmm, alright I have to try it. I have dominator ram and they are friggin high, I even took the top part off but they are still long and wont fit under a hyper 212, I will have to test it. Thanks Dandi
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 03:21 PM
dandelioneater's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Kelowna, BC
Posts: 1,114

My System Specs

Default

Is it just the fan that gets in the way of the closest ram dimm on the h212? I think I had that issue too on my 990FXA-UD3 and I just raised the fan up a bit on the fins of the cooler. That was with mushkin dimms though, I would imagine the dom's are alot taller.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 06:10 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dandelioneater View Post
Is it just the fan that gets in the way of the closest ram dimm on the h212? I think I had that issue too on my 990FXA-UD3 and I just raised the fan up a bit on the fins of the cooler. That was with mushkin dimms though, I would imagine the dom's are alot taller.
yes they are like two inches high. I unscrewed the top part of them which is like 0.5 inch, but these bad boys are tall. Cant check anyways, no board yet. But thats a good idea, I will raise the fan up and just see if temps get high.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 06:17 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,529

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Your_friendly_gamer View Post
Hmmm, alright I have to try it. I have dominator ram and they are friggin high, I even took the top part off but they are still long and wont fit under a hyper 212, I will have to test it. Thanks Dandi
You know you can rotate the Hyper 212+ right?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 08:06 PM
Dzzope's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Irishman in Kiev, wOOoo, I'm an alien...
Posts: 2,769

My System Specs

Default

with the 212 you have a multitude of choices for this proble..

Switch the fan to other side (and reverse the brackets) for pull rather than push (least advisable)
Move the fan up the heatsink as needed.
Turn the heatsink around 90 degrees
add a second fan as well as movint the other one up.

Great cooler for the money and so versatile in this way.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old November 28, 2011, 08:11 PM
Your_friendly_gamer's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 680

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dzzope View Post
with the 212 you have a multitude of choices for this proble..

Switch the fan to other side (and reverse the brackets) for pull rather than push (least advisable)
Move the fan up the heatsink as needed.
Turn the heatsink around 90 degrees
add a second fan as well as movint the other one up.

Great cooler for the money and so versatile in this way.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
You know you can rotate the Hyper 212+ right?
I had never thought about that, hmm and didnt do it as it would change the way I had air coming into the cooler. This sounds like a goood idea. Thank you
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD 890 boards dissapearing techman95 Rumor Mill 3 May 12, 2011 06:30 PM
asus boards rogue woopa CPU's and Motherboards 10 July 30, 2010 06:21 AM
Physx on p45 boards? upcoast604 Video Cards 6 December 23, 2008 05:14 PM
AMD 570 vs AMD 770 AM2 boards Flintblade CPU's and Motherboards 1 February 21, 2008 02:14 AM
SMART boards. Mysteryous O/S's, Drivers & General Software 2 December 16, 2007 09:06 PM