Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 12:35 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I use HCI Memtest
Same , been using it for years now , though I use the paid version. For the amount of times it helped 10 bux is nothing.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 12:39 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Agreed. I dont know why but I can run memtest86+ for several passes and find nothing and when I boot into windows I get errors before HCI memtest hits 1%. Also if you pay the $5 for the Pro version you get more functionality.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 12:50 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Ah $5, I thought I had paid 10 but it has been quite sometime since I paid for the Pro.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 12:54 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

I think it used to be $10 TBH but now it is $5. I bought it for X79 so I can set as much memory use as I need. With max 2GB per instance on the free version it is a bit of a nightmare trying to memtest 32GB of RAM.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 01:24 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

Is the $14 for the ISO version worth it? I am looking at this and am thinking that a memory tester that runs prior to Windows booting is a better option.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 01:29 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Never used the iso myself. I just use memtest86+ on a usb stick if I want to test outside of windows. However for the most part I use HCI memtest.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 02:05 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,244

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldonko View Post
I think it used to be $10 TBH but now it is $5. I bought it for X79 so I can set as much memory use as I need. With max 2GB per instance on the free version it is a bit of a nightmare trying to memtest 32GB of RAM.
Ha ha guess it has been awhile the free version when I bought was only good for 512mb of ram per instance

Hmmm prob should update my exe since it is pretty old now..........

And same Zac if I need to run pre OS then I use memtest off a stick.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old December 12, 2011, 02:33 PM
Eldonko's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 5,442
Default

Well to be fair it still runs instances but it is automated w/ pro.
__________________
Donkeys kill more people annually than plane crashes or shark attacks.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old December 17, 2011, 11:59 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 25
Default

I test each stick individually with Memtest86+
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
i just saw this software... Hot CPU Tester Pro 4.4.1 Alpine Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 2 August 29, 2011 06:14 PM
Looking for wireless stress tester ToXic Networking 2 December 27, 2010 04:02 PM
PSU : Tester trayton Power Supplies 14 May 20, 2010 01:25 PM
MotherBoard : Tester trayton CPU's and Motherboards 6 May 19, 2010 09:33 PM
Artificial heatsink tester krazyups Air Cooling 7 August 1, 2009 06:22 AM