Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 07:25 PM
EverlastingLLZ's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default 2 different RAM heights

Just wondering if you can use 2 RAMs with the same specs but different heights.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 07:26 PM
EverlastingLLZ's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

One being double the height of the other.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 5, 2011, 08:05 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Ontario
Posts: 1,385

My System Specs

Default

I'd assume that wouldn't be an issue as long as the RAM is compatible together height shouldn't make a difference. The height is because of the heat spreaders on the ram so if you have the same ram one with the heat spreaders and one with shorter heat spreads you will be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 6, 2011, 09:06 AM
Jonesy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 180

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JJThomp View Post
I'd assume that wouldn't be an issue as long as the RAM is compatible together height shouldn't make a difference. The height is because of the heat spreaders on the ram so if you have the same ram one with the heat spreaders and one with shorter heat spreads you will be fine.
As JJThomp said, there is no issue running it. Minus typical issues of ram not being from the same kit. But size makes no extra issues.
__________________
Origin ID = xXFlatlinedXx
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 05:17 PM
EverlastingLLZ's Avatar
Rookie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Pakistan
Posts: 10

My System Specs

Default

Thanks everyone!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 05:45 PM
Pabz0r545's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,308

My System Specs

Default

regular vengeance and vengeance LP?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old November 11, 2011, 07:51 PM
Jonesy's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario
Posts: 180

My System Specs

Default

They should work just fine Pabz0r545. In past experience, even out of kit, running the same brand seems to run pretty nice together. I have run 2 diff sets of Corsair, OCZ, and Crucial in 4 slot boards without issue.

( I am the guy that buys EOL ram and realizes he didn't buy enough typically which is why I decided to fill all 4 slots on the PC build this time haha)
__________________
Origin ID = xXFlatlinedXx
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes