Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 05:14 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 421

My System Specs

Default DDR3 triple channel ram question

I have these ram in my rig (see sig)
OCZ Gold 3x2 GB DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
They are running at triple channel, in slots 1-3 at 8,8,8,24 1T. I want to put a stick in the 4th slot. What do you recommend? Would a 4th ram stick interfere with the triple channel of the other 3 sticks?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 05:25 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

You need to populate all three empty slots to retain triple channel functionality... I'm not exactly sure what your board will do if you only add only one stick... It will probably revert to single or double channel mode... I'd check your mobo manual if you have one.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 05:42 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 421

My System Specs

Default

Thanks. Never thought of reading my manual. So, it seems I cannot add more since I cannot find "memory of same capacity, brand, speed, and chips", without destroying the triple channel setup.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 05:45 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

Ya... I checked the manual and you are fine if the memory is the same as your others... I thought your board had six slots

1. 3 Channel mode cannot be enabled if only one or two DDR3 memory modules are installed.
2. When enabling 3 Channel mode with three or four modules, it is recommended that memory of the same capacity, brand, speed, and chips be used. When enabling 3 Channel mode with three memory modules, be sure to install them in the DDR3_1, DDR3_2 and DDR3_4 sockets.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 06:45 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 421

My System Specs

Default

Thanks.

There is a footnote which says "When memory modules of different capacity and chips are installed, a message which says memory is operating in Flex Memory Mode will appear during POST. Intel Flex Memory Technology offer greater flexibility to upgrade by allowing different memory sizes to be populated and remain in Dual/3 channel mode/performance"

I guess I am in luck.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 07:10 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

I normally try to avoid mismatching modules if at all possible but when I do I set the memory timings manually in the bios to whatever the slower module is spec'ed at... Things seem to run smoother when you do this. Not familiar with "Flex Memory Mode" but I suspect there may be a performance hit with this enabled.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old October 28, 2011, 09:19 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 421

My System Specs

Default

Yes, I think you are right. I'll look for a 2 GB stick with similar spec and try it. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] Triple Channel DDR3 6GB Silvgearx Buy/Sell & Trade 3 June 22, 2010 06:03 PM
[FS] 6GB DDR3 1333MHz Triple Channel OCZ ouaibe Buy/Sell & Trade 1 March 25, 2010 09:53 AM
[WTB] Cheap Triple Channel DDR3 FtGF Buy/Sell & Trade 4 July 14, 2009 01:04 AM
Triple Channel DDR3 RAM...? mlauzon RAM 21 December 18, 2008 03:25 PM
Dual Channel DDR3 Vs Triple Channel DDR3 mo_bettah RAM 2 December 16, 2008 07:43 AM