Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 08:39 PM
ern88's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 302

My System Specs

Default Oh snap, Need help with board compatiblilty

OK,

The ram I have is G.SKILL RIPJAWS F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL ram kit. I bought the ASUS Maximus IV Gene-Z MB. I see that it isn't on the list for the ram QVL. Will this mean it won't work?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old October 24, 2011, 08:56 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Scarborough
Posts: 1,437

My System Specs

Default

Gskills are notorious for being very compatible with a variety of motherboard chipsets and board manufacturers even if the ram is not on their QVL. I believe you are good to go sir. It won't hurt to go into the bios and manually enter the voltage and timings.
__________________


EBAY(http://myworld.ebay.ca/scott0639)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 12:57 AM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Default I have issues with Rip Jaws

Hey i have the same RAM for the same MoBo.
It works fine untill i game.
While gaming... within 15 - 60 mins the system freezes.
I asked the ASUS technical support about this, but they could not provide a definite answer.
The result being that i am now using ony one of the 4 GB modules.
The ASUS Tech person asked me to tweak the voltage and stuff on the RAM, which i have little or no knowledge about.
If you have done some tweaking yourself and have solved the problem...please do let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 09:26 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 267
Default

Go into your bios.
-Find DRAM voltage. Set it manually to the RAM's rating (it will be either 1.50v, 1.60v or 1.65v.)
-set the RAM speed manually. 1600 I think that is, but 1333 and 1866 are common also.
-set the 'big 5' timings manually. It will look something like 9-11-9-27-1T or 2T
-if it's still not stable look for a voltage setting called vccio or vtt...it's the subsystem that the RAM runs on, stock 'auto' voltage is 1.05. Many users report stability gains by raising this slightly - typically 1.10-1.15v. General consensus is that 1.20v is safe for everyday usage. I would raise it by .02v at a time and test for stability, but you could go straight to 1.10v with no harm to your computer.
__________________
2600K @4.6
P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Patriot Div2 Viper Extreme PC3-15000 4GBx2 (1866 9-11-9-27-2)
Gigabyte GTX780
Caviar Black 1TB x2 RAID0
Corsair Gold 850W
Corsair H80
Corsair 600T Graphite
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old November 10, 2011, 06:07 PM
ern88's Avatar
MVP
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Halifax, Nova Scotia
Posts: 302

My System Specs

Default

Mine works fine. They only I changed was that the Motherboard was reading my ram as DDR-1333, instead of DDR-1600, And I changed it. Never touched anything else. You may have a bad stick. Try using Memtest86+
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Warco, Pokemon Snap for FPSers Arinoth Gaming 0 September 22, 2011 05:46 AM
Oh Snap, Glad I didn't buy Sandy Bridge CPU ern88 CPU's and Motherboards 17 February 1, 2011 12:11 AM
Best AM3 Board. Sawtooth CPU's and Motherboards 11 April 5, 2009 08:26 PM
Best AM3 Board. Sawtooth New Builds 3 March 29, 2009 08:19 PM
Best ram for this board cndian RAM 2 October 22, 2008 02:15 PM