Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2008, 10:59 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 181
Default 4x1gb vs 2x2gb

Is there any difference between occupying all 4 dimms and only 2 dimms. I ask this because I can get 2 really good kits of 2x1gb cl4 for less than a value kit of 2x2gb with cl6.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2008, 11:16 AM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,658
Default

Some people say its harder on the motherboard with 4x1 when it comes to overclockin cause you usually have to run higher voltages hence why 2x2 is better.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 26, 2008, 11:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Hamilton, Ontario
Posts: 181
Default

I see, could you recommend a good 2x2gb kit? I'm seeing tons but don't know what to get lol.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2008, 02:51 PM
CanadaRox's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Scarborough (Toronto)
Posts: 614
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by enaberif View Post
Some people say its harder on the motherboard with 4x1 when it comes to overclockin cause you usually have to run higher voltages hence why 2x2 is better.
I wouldn't necessarily say 2x2GB is better for overclocking. I don't have any experience with 2x2GB, but I know that Micron D9GMH/D9GKX don't come on 2GB modules. I don't know how well PowerChip IC's overclock though. But its worth considering that despite the increase load on the motherboard from using more sticks, better overclocking IC's could be better.
__________________
Project: Black and White
i7 920 D0 | 3 x 2GB DDR3 | EVGA X58 SLI LE
XFX 4890 | Corsair HX750 | Corsair Obsidian
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 28, 2008, 03:02 PM
b1lk1's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lindsay, Ontario
Posts: 2,522

My System Specs

Default

I personally haven't had any problems overclocking 4 sticks of ram on any AMD system since the A64 Venice and the P4's never had issues. The big thing was people mismatching sticks. Even my current PC which is hardly an overclockers board has no problems with 4 sticks. Get what you can afford because we will be running DDR4 on the motherboard by the time we outgrow 4GB of system ram.
__________________
MY HEATWARE
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 01:02 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

I have 4x1GB sticks of Buffalo Firestix pc6400 OC'd 1005mhz @ 2.3v CL5-4-4-18 2T timings no issues
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 01:11 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 498
Default

Some mother boards, like my Asus A8N-e really does not like 4 sticks in it. When I fill the slots my DDR 400 will be forced to run @ 333. I can OC it back to 400 but it just does not work as having 2x2 in it.
__________________
RIG #1 - Intel E8400 // TRU-X 120 w noctua NF-P12 // GA-X38-DQ6 // GTX285 OC // 8g Ram OCZ Fatal1ty PC8500 // X-Fi Elite Pro sound // z-5500 speakers // OCZ 850w Gamer XTream PSU // WD Raptor 150g // Seagate 1Tb // 2xSeagate 500g ex// Logitec G-15 keyboard // Vista Ultimate 64bit
RIG #2 - AMD64 3500+ // Asus A8N-E // 8800GTS 512 OC // Enermax Liberty SLI 500W Modular PSU // WD Caviar 250g

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 01:19 PM
Babrbarossa's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Brunswick
Posts: 3,673

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scratch View Post
I have 4x1GB sticks of Buffalo Firestix pc6400 OC'd 1005mhz @ 2.3v CL5-4-4-18 2T timings no issues

That's pretty awesome- a testament to the 680i despite all the moaning (and a testament to firestix, of course)

I haven't had much luck overclocking my 2X2 Gb GSkill PC28000- It's running at just a little faster than stock
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 01:43 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CasheKicker View Post
Some mother boards, like my Asus A8N-e really does not like 4 sticks in it. When I fill the slots my DDR 400 will be forced to run @ 333. I can OC it back to 400 but it just does not work as having 2x2 in it.
That's an issue with the mem controller in older S939 processors, not with the motherboards.

FWIW, I've got 4GB of DDR running at a bit over 500 on my board.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old February 29, 2008, 03:00 PM
thenewguy001's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 844
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Babrbarossa View Post
I haven't had much luck overclocking my 2X2 Gb GSkill PC28000- It's running at just a little faster than stock
I think g.skills usually are not very OC'able. They run great at stock though
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Corsair Dominator 2x2GB PC2-8500 zlojack RAM 3 March 22, 2008 06:07 AM
WTB: DDR2 2x2gb kit of ram!! Flintblade Buy/Sell & Trade 0 February 26, 2008 04:13 PM
Mushkin 2x2GB XP2-6400 Contest Eldonko RAM 1 February 9, 2008 12:01 AM
Patriot Extreme Performance 4X1GB PC2-8500 DDR2-1066 CL5-5-5-9 (D9s) Apollo4g Buy/Sell & Trade 4 January 1, 2008 08:05 AM