Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 06:00 PM
Trial Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Unhappy 1600 MHz on a 1060 MHz supported CPU

Hey guys. I am building my first PC build and I need some help buying some RAM...

I have the Intel DX58SO "Smack Over" Motherboard. I am running an i7-920 2.66 GHz. I have already bought 2x 4GB Kingston KHX1600C9D3K2 RAM, but I got 3 long beeps and no POST. This means, memory reseat. So I contacted Intel and they said that it is because that it is 1600 MHz RAM and my CPU only supports 1060 MHz. So I go onto Amazon.ca and buy myself some RAM 2X 4GB Kingston KVR1066D3NK2 RAM. Go the same issue. I got really fed up with this. I contacted Intel today and they said its because both RAMs are 1.5V while the CPU only supports 1.65V. So I call NCIX and they recommended www(dot)tinyurl(dot)com/3zjqepz. I had a chat with them and they said that it is a 1600 MHz RAM but the i7-920 will automatically step the frequency down to the highest supported frequency. Which made sense. I call Intel and another Technician told me that my CPU is actually 1.55V, while NCIX and the other Technician told me that it ism 1.65V. Intel said that it will work but the memory controller will burn-out after a month-or-two... I call back NCIX and they said that it will work but I just have to adjust my voltage in the BIOS down to 1.55V if necessary. NCIX told me that there is a 1% that it will not work...

So I have bought until today 4x sticks of RAM costing me over $160 + tax. I don't want to make another mistake.

WILL THIS WORK OR NOT???

It is a 1600 MHz (Which will be automatically stepped down to 1060 MHz) at 1.65V.

Please help me out guys!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 06:04 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

That Mushkin memory should do the job. It's 1.65V mem, and meant for a triple-channel config. Both previous sets of ram you bought were 1.5V and dual-channel.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 20, 2011, 07:04 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,582
Default

CPU voltage means nothing when it comes to RAM voltage.

It sounds like your perhaps trying to run your system with as sugar said dual channel not triple channel which is the way the 920 works.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gamersgate DRM trying free AD supported gaming ilya Gaming 1 June 9, 2011 07:27 AM
[FS] FS: 2x1gb OCZ ddr3-1600 2x2gb Patriot ddr3-1600 Razer copperhead MarcusFoX Buy/Sell & Trade 8 February 14, 2009 09:45 AM
Mushkin 6GB DDR3-1600 vs. Corsair 6GB DDR3-1600 ImmaPC RAM 10 December 31, 2008 12:54 AM
DDR2/3 Supported motherboards? DRYJESUS CPU's and Motherboards 9 December 24, 2008 01:48 PM
nvidia 8800gt not supported?....... rob123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 8 August 22, 2008 07:18 PM