Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 07:23 PM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Angry Ram speed rating vs actual

Oh wise and learned ram gods.

Is it normal to have to overclock to get the ram timings that memory is rated at or is it the sign of a less than adequate Mobo?

I have the Mushkin PC-6400 4-4-4-12s and they turn up 5-5-5-15 when I leave the settings on auto.

I can set them as 4-4-4-12 and 2.1v and they work fine, I just expected to get that speed without tweaking am I incorrect in thinking that it should default to it?


Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 08:11 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,786

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low351 View Post
Oh wise and learned ram gods.

Is it normal to have to overclock to get the ram timings that memory is rated at or is it the sign of a less than adequate Mobo?

I have the Mushkin PC-6400 4-4-4-12s and they turn up 5-5-5-15 when I leave the settings on auto.

I can set them as 4-4-4-12 and 2.1v and they work fine, I just expected to get that speed without tweaking am I incorrect in thinking that it should default to it?


Pretty standard question (asked it myself last year.... :) ).

Many (not all) ram manufacturers set the spd timings on higher end ram looser than the "rated" spec to ensure that they'll run without any necessary tweaking of secondary timings (also helps for those boards which undervolt ram by default).

I ran into this with my supertalent, and like you thought I had received a mislabled set. Reading up on the supertalent website assured me that the spd was set loosely, but that the ram had been hand tested to ensure it could run at the rated speed.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 08:32 PM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Default

Thanks sswilson, I just needed that confirmation. I haven't encountered it before, though I suppose I could count the types of ram I've installed on one hand...

I'm running fine at 4-4-4-12 with it set to manual.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 08:05 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 268
Default

The irony of every single one of these posts complaining about SPD is that if it didn't exist, these posts would instead be filled with complaints that "My system doesn't POST!1!!", since nearly all enthusiast RAM runs at higher than 1.8V
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 08:43 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,786

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by -n7- View Post
The irony of every single one of these posts complaining about SPD is that if it didn't exist, these posts would instead be filled with complaints that "My system doesn't POST!1!!", since nearly all enthusiast RAM runs at higher than 1.8V
Yep, but it is a valid question. We wouldn't get these questions if manufacturers would put a disclaimer about it on the packaging.

Until you've had it happen to you, or happen across a post like this talking about it, it's pretty disconcerting to spend the extra money on higher end ram and then find out it's not running at the advertised timings at stock.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 19, 2008, 12:44 PM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Smile

I agree with both of you. On the one hand it would be nice if the rated speed was the default and that the motherboard handled the voltage jump since it does give the appearance of having an "Auto" setting.

On the other hand if you are overclocking you have to expect some work will be involved in understanding what's required to get it to overclock, which I do and that's why I'm a member of this board. To get help, to share experiences, and even help others if I have gained the knowledge to do so.

So far I've played with overclocking on 3 systems and met with mixed results each time. I just needed a grounding on this one.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2008, 09:46 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 86
Default

Good reason for this. OCZ ram wants 2+ volts.

Asus M2N-E Deluxecraptastic max Ram Voltage = 1.95v

Timings in order to operate 5-5-5-15

Timings rated 4-4-4-15

If it booted at the rated timings it'd never ever post.

Now.. if everyone could come to an agreement on DDR2 Voltage ranges, and stuff maybe... just maybe you wouldn't have this issue but I doubt that is ever going to happen. That'd be ... too easy. :)
__________________
CPU: E4500@3.3ghz ( 300X11@1.430v) MB: DFI LanParty ICFX3200 T2R/G
RAM: OCZ Platinum XTC rev2 ( 4-4-4-15 2t ) GPU: BFG 9800GTX
COOLING: Swiftech 120 Compact - Swiftech - MCW30 SOUND: HT omega Striker 7.1
CASE: NZXT Lexa Blackline PSU : OCZ Gamestream 700w
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old February 21, 2008, 11:33 AM
low351's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 200

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Keir, you gave me a reason, mind you just one reason, to like my M3A. It does the 2.1v no problemo.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
RAM Speed lower than rating CasheKicker RAM 10 February 18, 2008 03:39 PM
timings vs. speed Mr. Cipher RAM 22 February 15, 2008 05:07 PM
Need for Speed: ProStreet Amon Gaming 19 January 18, 2008 12:17 AM