Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 14, 2011, 04:14 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default Ram will not run in dual channel or fist 2 slots.

I am not enjoying my time with my new crosshair v board. I had audio issue forever after rma those are fixed but the ram problem remains. I just order 2 sticks of gskill ripjawsx f3 12800 cld-8gbxl to try and figure out what this ram problem is.

I am running a 64 bit windows os and i can't get it to run in dual channel or in the first two slots. I also have 8 gigs of corsair vengeance ram with the heat sinks off and i am having the same problem. Ok, so ram slots left to right labelled 1234. one stick will not work in 1 and 2 but will in 3 and 4. 1-3 and 2-4 combos boot but only show single channel and windows show 8gb 3.96 usable( bios shows 8gb). slots 3-4 corsair windows boots, over clocks and runs but only in single channel and all 8gb is usable. gskill in 34 doesn't over clock and wont boot into windows if over clocked.

currently running 4.0ghz 1055t ram is at 1524 and timings are at 8-8-8-22

Help is needed.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2011, 06:50 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Have you been able to test this ram in another system, there could be something faulty with them? Have you run memtest at all with the working and apparently not working ram slots? How new is this board, it could just be luck of the draw that either the ram controller is shot, or the ram you're using isn't compatible/friendly with the ram controller on your motherboard. Have you tried other ram? Does this problem occur when you run stock?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2011, 02:22 PM
tianfeng's Avatar
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Calgary
Posts: 120

My System Specs

Default

Yes tested on my old 790x board. memtest on the ram in the working slots. non working slots wont post. 4 days old second board I have gotten with an rma and the ram is listed as compatible on the website for asus. I have just tried these two different rams and the problem remains.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2011, 07:10 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,539

My System Specs

Default

Well if the RAM is not the problem then it sounds like you got a dud RMA'ed board as that more then certain sounds like the ram controller is shot.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Solved: Single-channel instead of Dual-Channel WesByNorthWest Troubleshooting 10 September 24, 2011 08:19 AM
Dual Channel 8GB or Triple Channel 6GB? devilwarier9 RAM 6 November 25, 2010 02:31 PM
clarification on 3 channel and Dual channel dante1 RAM 4 January 15, 2010 08:22 PM
Dual Channel 8GB vs Tri Channel 6GB Patlabor RAM 7 June 18, 2009 08:10 PM
4GB Dual Channel or 8GB Single Channel Mr. Gruntsworthy RAM 26 October 14, 2008 12:14 PM