Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 06:56 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default Oddity With RAM Bandwidth After Upgrading to 16GB

Just wondering if anyone can comment on the below screenshots.
I just upgraded to 16GB of G.Skill DDR3-1600 (4 DIMMs from 2) and noticed that CPU-Z reports the max bandwidth as being DDR3-1333 which is strange as I'm using the same kit for both sets of 8GB RAM.

Is this normal for CPU-Z to report, or do I have an issue somewhere? I'm using the XMP setting in the BIOS, so everything should be pulling from the SPD.

Note, that Slot 1 is the new memory, and Slot 2 is the old memory. Slot 3 reports the same as Slot 1, while Slot 4 reports the same as Slot 2.

System specs as filled out in the board's control panel if you require more info.

Thanks.

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 07:18 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,577
Default

Probably doesn't matter, I think that info is just pulled off of the chip.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2011, 07:40 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,592
Default

Considering spec wise everything is different I would wager to say you have different sets of memory.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 04:42 AM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

That seems very odd as they are the same part number, no?
Guess I should be contacting G.Skill about this.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 01:03 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Markham
Posts: 1,568

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eluder View Post
That seems very odd as they are the same part number, no?
Guess I should be contacting G.Skill about this.
It happens even when you have consecutive serial numbers with back to back kits. Which is why some techs strongly recommend against mixing ram kits. I've personally never had an issue though.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2011, 08:58 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

Spoke to G.Skill, they said I shouldn't use XMP unless I'm using only a single kit.
They recommended I switch to manual and check the Memory tab instead, which does show DDR3-1600 and the correct timings, so I think everything is ok.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2011, 12:43 PM
10e's Avatar
10e 10e is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Markham, Ontario
Posts: 533

My System Specs

Default

Yeah that's what I would recommend, so why didn't you ask me? LOL n00b
__________________

Xeven: How about 10^8.450980400142567e-001 -as a possible replacement for "10e"

http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=71732
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 12, 2011, 05:02 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 608

My System Specs

Default

Cause I didn't feel like it? :P
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 06:12 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

To make sure I understood correctly, you added another ram kit of the same p/n upgrading from 8GB to 16GB?

For adding info to your thread, I did that also, passing from 6GB triple to 12GB triple and I've been told by G.Skill tech that mixing two kits of performance ram is never a good idea and could cause missing capacity, errors to not working periode.

I was kinda in shock when I read my PM's.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 28, 2011, 06:18 AM
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 30

My System Specs

Default

Here's the PM for reference. I hope it's ok with G.Skill tech to post PM without any pers info.

Quote:
Originally Posted by GSKILL TECH
The memory can work, but only as a single kit. It can be difficult to achieve rated specifications with two kits. Some times you can have missing capacity, they don't work well at high frequency, and other times they don't work at all together. So it is generally not recommended to attempt two high performance kits.

You can give it a shot, but it is not guaranteed.

Thank you
GSKILL TECH
My kits P/N: F3-16000CL9T-6GBRH 9-9-9-27 1.6v for a total of 12GB.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
aneurysm inducing display oddity with whs rob123 Display Units 0 September 3, 2011 08:56 PM
nVidia Surround Resolution Oddity DkRk Video Cards 9 January 19, 2011 04:19 PM
An oddity with my RAID-1 Setup Empty_Quarter Storage 0 April 9, 2010 07:25 AM
VMWare oddity Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 30, 2009 10:51 AM
WIndows Home Server Oddity............ rob123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 4, 2009 04:42 PM