Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 07:27 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default Vista shared video memory

I've been wondering something for a while, 32 bit Vista only handles 3.4 ish gigs of memory, BUT it also can dedicate system memory for shared video memory. The question is, can Vista use the unusable 600 megs of ram as shared memory for the video adapter or can it only allocate it from the 3.4 that it can use as a 32 bit system? While using Vista on my desktop i noticed it was dedicating ram to my video card,( i dont remember how much) but i still saw 3.4 gigs of ram in my task manager. If it can, then 4 gigs of memory might still be worth having even if your running 32 bit, especially if your vid card doesnt have much memory like what you see with mobile graphics cards
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 07:36 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ebdoradz View Post
you have to set in bios the "amount" of share memory you want you r video card to have
niether my desktop, nor my laptop have the option to share memory, but with Vista, my adaptor properties page shows that i've got shared memory as well as dedicated
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 07:47 PM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Nope, unusable memory is completely unusable. 32-bit systems have only a limited number of memory addresses, and use the upper range of 4GB for hardware addressing, there's no workaround for this for non-server versions of Windows.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 07:48 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,417

My System Specs

Default

I stand to be corrected, but my understanding of the 32 bit OS memory limitation is that any video card memory is included in the mix.

It's a memory address issue, so vid memory uses up its share of addresses as well.

edit: Heh... Mars beat me to it. :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old February 16, 2008, 08:19 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

how come it doesnt show as a loss in my task manager? does Vista use this shared memory dynamicaly only as its needed?
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old February 17, 2008, 04:08 AM
MVP
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Calgary
Posts: 493
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tzetsin View Post
how come it doesnt show as a loss in my task manager? does Vista use this shared memory dynamicaly only as its needed?
Bingo. We'd be having a real lack of memory otherwise:

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old February 18, 2008, 01:13 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: AB
Posts: 1,212
Default

ah very good. Thanks for clarifying that for me guys.
__________________

vista 64 on these rigs
Q9450 @ 3.5Ghz | E8400 @ 4.2Ghz
8gb Muskin Redline. | 2gb Kingston Hyperx
________________________________|_________________ ______________
EVGA 780i FTW ----\--||___||--/---- EVGA 780i SLI
Antec TP Quatro 1000W \ :==^==: / Antec TP Quatro 850W.
Nvidia 9800 GX2 X 2 SLI \|--o--|/ Nvidia 8800 GTS X 2 SLI
1X 500GB Western Digital. \_____/ 3X 150GB WD RAPTOR RAID-0
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
how to deleted the "shared folder" create by live messenger ebdoradz Off Topic 1 January 7, 2008 11:57 AM
Anybody heard or used PNY Memory? chibi_man RAM 2 December 4, 2007 10:42 AM
Which Memory? BALISTX RAM 11 April 3, 2007 10:52 PM
...is it a memory problem? francois methot Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 9 March 23, 2007 11:33 PM
TrustedReviews on 1TB Maxtor Shared Storage II Supergrover Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 January 4, 2007 05:35 PM