Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 27, 2011, 05:18 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Default Had to OC my ram to get what its default timings were supposed to be...

One oddity I ran into and wanted some input on. Its no biggie as everything works, but I brought this RAM to go with my new machine:

G.SKILL Ripjaws X F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL 8GB 2X4GB DDR3-1600 CL9-9-9-24 Memory

For this board: Gigabyte Z68X-UD3H-B3 ATX LGA1155 Z68 DDR3 1PCI-E16 3PCI-E1 2PCI HDMI SLI SATA3 USB3.0 Motherboard

Thing is, my RAM didnt run at 9-9-9-24 at all. I put it in the right slots, as recommanded by the board's manual, but it ran at 11-11-11-30 :(

So I proceeded to OC it to 9-9-9-24, even checked the supposed timings of the other less known timings and set them all to how they were -supposed- to run, without increasing voltage. I proceeded to run heavy stability tests on the RAM at the OC'd values and everything was fine. I didn't dare to push it beyond that, so far though.

I just wanted to know what could be the cause for the default timings being much less interesting than whats on the box. I assume its not a matter of the sticks being bad, otherwise they wouldn't perform well at the OC'd values, and I hadn't seen this happen before. I'm not concerned as everything works, but a little puzzled I guess!

Thanks for your comments :)
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 28, 2011, 08:31 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 1,226

My System Specs

Default

That's completely normal depending on the RAM. If you want to be sure, grab CPU-Z and post a screenshot of the "SPD" tab for one of your memory sticks:
CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

Each stick of RAM has a set of preset profiles - all of them have "JDEC" profiles which are normally very conservative so people with cheap (e.g. low-end Dell / Hp / Acer prebuilt) motherboards can boot from the RAM stick without a problem. Then there's the "EPP" profile which is the set of higher speeds or tighter timings. It's possible that your motherboard selected the "JDEC" profile instead of the "EPP" one, like what all my DDR2 motherboards do with my OCZ Platinum sticks. Again to confirm this, see if the "SPD" tab of CPU-Z shows a set of timings that are 11-11-11.
__________________
"The computer programmer says they should drive the car around the block and see if the tire fixes itself." [src]
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2011, 11:17 AM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by frontier204 View Post
That's completely normal depending on the RAM. If you want to be sure, grab CPU-Z and post a screenshot of the "SPD" tab for one of your memory sticks:
CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

Each stick of RAM has a set of preset profiles - all of them have "JDEC" profiles which are normally very conservative so people with cheap (e.g. low-end Dell / Hp / Acer prebuilt) motherboards can boot from the RAM stick without a problem. Then there's the "EPP" profile which is the set of higher speeds or tighter timings. It's possible that your motherboard selected the "JDEC" profile instead of the "EPP" one, like what all my DDR2 motherboards do with my OCZ Platinum sticks. Again to confirm this, see if the "SPD" tab of CPU-Z shows a set of timings that are 11-11-11.
Yes, CPU-Z showed a set at 11-11-11, until I manually changed the timings in the BIOS.

Now it shows this, which I assume is more or less normal..?

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2011, 11:34 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,072

My System Specs

Default

Your board defaulted to the SPD/JEDEC settings, and not the XMP settings. Depending on your mobo, there may be an option to use the XMP settings instead.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 29, 2011, 04:08 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Default

Thanks Ill try looking for that :)
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is default BCLK and Turbo Ratio for Intel Core i5 2500K? Tempstar CPU's and Motherboards 10 June 5, 2011 09:19 PM
Need help...Default pasting options in Excel 2007 Eagle Eye O/S's, Drivers & General Software 5 March 22, 2010 11:03 PM
Dual boot default OS option headsh0t O/S's, Drivers & General Software 6 February 8, 2010 07:35 PM
This is how fishing is supposed to be done! redwagon Off Topic 7 August 13, 2009 06:31 PM
Check your default HD settings sswilson Troubleshooting 5 July 7, 2007 05:37 PM