Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE > RAM

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 09:50 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 71
Default Mixing DDR2 ram sticks

Hello! I have this venerable aging set of RAM which has served me well for awhile...

OCZ Platinum XTC PC2-6400 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-800 CL5-4-4-15 DDR2 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit

Worked flawlessly for years. However I now need 8GB and this isn't sold anywhere I know of anymore.

Im wondering if I can add either of these and expect things to remain stable...

Kingston HyperX PC2-6400 4GB 2X2GB DDR2-800 CL4-4-4-12 240PIN Dual Channel Memory Kit - DirectCanada

Corsair XMS2 TWIN2X4096-6400C5 4GB DDR2 2X2GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800 CL 5-5-5-18 240PIN Memory Kit - DirectCanada

The timings are relatively similar, both are DDR2-800... but I've never mixed-and-matched memory before. I'm aware they'd run at the slowest timings of either pair of sticks and that I wouldn't be able to OC either pair of sticks, but would it work reasonably well and stable? Am I better off waiting until I'm ready to change the whole system and move to DDR3?

Thanks for advice!!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 10:07 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

there is no straight answer, you would have to try and see.

but in theory, given they work at stock speeds on the same voltage, you should be fine.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 10:16 PM
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 1,561
Default

even better answer: you can mix voltages and speed and timings! your computer SHOULD set itself to the slowest value, but if not you can manually set it yourself! and yes, you CAN overclock them! it might be more difficult but it is indeed possible.

but the question to wait until ddr3/new system is up to you. depends on how long you'd be waiting for, I suppose.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 13, 2011, 10:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

trust me, i have an old dell here and i tried,it only takes regular sticks. up to 512mb in size.

with mobos that offer voltage control you may be better off .

boot with the one stick, up voltage,loose timings,save .

shut down. put the other sticks in and crosss fingers :)
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 02:44 AM
supaflyx3's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chilliwack BC
Posts: 2,535

My System Specs

Default

You'll be fine mixing the RAM, just try to keep them in matching slots.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 14, 2011, 04:14 AM
Nodscene's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 920
Default

I've done a lot of mixing and matching of memory with different speeds and timings and have only run into the odd issue. I'm currently doing it on my main rig and have zero problems.
__________________

Create something idiot proof and they will make a better idiot.
_____________________________________

Intel Q6600 - Gigabyte EP35-DS4 - OCZ Reaper 4gig PC2-6400 - XFX 8800GT 512Mb Alpha Dog - AuzenTech X-Fi Prelude - Alesis M1Active MK2 - Corsair HX-620 - Silverstone Temjin TJ05B-X - Scythe Katana 2 - WD Raptor 150Gb - Seagate 7200.11 750Gb x2 - Samsung SH-S203N
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 15, 2011, 01:22 PM
enaberif's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Calgahree, AB
Posts: 10,473
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by supaflyx3 View Post
You'll be fine mixing the RAM, just try to keep them in matching slots.
Uhm no.

OCZ can be some of the most pickiest crap out there for memory comptability don't ask how I know.

Kingston and Corsair are some of the most friendliest to match together.

When it comes to matching you need to make sure timings and voltages are as close to identical as possible and this still doesn't mean they'll work properly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[WTB] LGA 775 chip, DDR2 2GB sticks 3.0charlie Buy/Sell & Trade 64 February 27, 2011 04:13 PM
[WTB] 2-4GB (2 sticks) DDR2 ram on Asus P5K QVL undeclared Buy/Sell & Trade 0 November 14, 2010 09:26 AM
4 GB sticks of DDR2? ByteMe RAM 10 April 23, 2009 12:08 PM
Mushkin's new 2B sticks of ddr2 Babrbarossa Press Releases & Tech News 4 October 24, 2007 07:50 PM